Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screen resolution

Posted on 2003-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i have a problem that linux will maximum let me use 1024x756 but i want 1280x1024, my card supports it, even under windows it can go up to 1600x1200.
i have the feeling that its just a driver i need but ati havent made one.

my card is: ATI Radeon 7200 or just the radeon family

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Tai-San
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 9725343
Run Xwindow config and chose "Generic" type video card that should solve your problem.
The command to run the configurator is something like XConfigurator(depends on which linux version you are using).I had same problem and I was able to fix it(I am using RedHat9.0).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arn0ld earned 100 total points
ID: 9727624
check http://archives.mandrakelinux.com/expert/2002-11/msg01318.php
  I got this from google "ati radeon 7200  1600 modeline"
0