Solved

Inseting a Video for users to download

Posted on 2003-11-11
7
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi I have a few videos that I want the users going to my website to be able to download, I jsut want the thumbnail of the video to showup on the website and when my users click on the thumbnail then it will get downloaded to their computers..how can i do this??..I do not want the video to start playing immediately as soon as the user goes to my website, i want them to downloaded first before they can view it..thank you...i have frontpage 2002
0
Comment
Question by:James Hilloya
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9725290
You can zip the video or ask them to right click & save to their computer.  But depending on how most people have their browsers set up, it will start playing.  Having said that, this also might work for you:  http://www.allmyfaqs.com/faq.pl?Download_a_file

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 9725320
thanks for your help but there is nothing on those links about frontpage 2002 , i do not know html and i dont even know how to insert the file in frontpage and make it downloadable.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9725365
Well just by using all the FP extras, I do not think that it can be done.  You can ZIP it & then create a link to it via FP.  But that seems to be the only way to do that via FP.

-Corey
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 9725399
i dont think im being clear...all i want to do is know what are the steps using front page 2002 to insert a video on my webpage that my users can download....thats all..
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 50 total points
ID: 9725441
Yes you are..  But when you say download - I am assuming you want to them to retrieve the file from the server & place the file on their local machine.  You can simply create a link to the file but if I were to click on that link, it could not download.  It would start to play the file in my browser since I have it set up that way. If this is what you want - for someone to click a link & then the media file to play, open up FP & maybe create a folder for your media files.  And then go to My Computer, locate the media file, right click & choose copy.  And then go back into FP, right click on that folder & choose paste.  This will import the file.  And the on the page that you wish that hyperlink to be, you will create it just like any other, highlight the word(s), press CNTL-K, & then locate that media file.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9726040
You can also do this using the FrontPage Web Component from the menubar.

Here's a link from MS that goes into some detail for you:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=318280
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 9731483
Thanks I got it to work!
0