Solved

Event ID 7001, Error 1068 "The dependency service or group faild to start" - Spooler Service will not start (either manually or automatically) - NT4.0 SP6A

Posted on 2003-11-11
17
101,888 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Good Day!

This particular workstation is exhibiting these errors and I cannot get the spooler to start, therefore all workstation printing functions are inoperative.

Here are the streps I have taken (in order) so far:

1. Tried to start the SPOOL service manually - failed with Error 1068.

2. Re-installed SP6A - no change in status.

3. Copied files SPOOLSS.DLL, SPOOLSS.EXE AND (WINSPOOL.DRV AND WINSPOOL.EXE - one of these latter could not be replaced because it was active and I was not sure how to stop/restart it).  No Change in problem status.

4. Got desparate and copied same files from NT4.0 SP6A CD to hard drive - Still no change.


Extremely frustrated now as felt I may have missed something. Much less the ccause of this strange anomaly.

Please advise as quickly as possible.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ricwert
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9725342
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9725356
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9725373
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9725379
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9725414
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricwert
ID: 9725680
Thaks CrazyOne, however, most of the information does not specifically apply to the error code 1068 when I attempt to start the spooler.  

Let me be more forthcoming here. Last night before this error occurred I simply used add/remove programs to remove Lotus Notes and an old defragmnentation software package from  O&O software. it was after the reboot that this error occurred so I can guess that the removable process had something to do with this.

More specific information on this error is appreciated.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9726730
Try installing the latest service pack ( i believe it is SP 6a)

Sunray

0
 

Author Comment

by:ricwert
ID: 9726775
Hey SunRay - I have already peformed that task (several times).  Currently, I have removed NETBUEI, reinstalled it and applied SP6A again (with reboots of course).  Still no change and still get Event ID 7001 with Error 1068 when trying to start the Spooler. Internet Explorer works fine as well as Modems, etc.

Near Begging Stage now folks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 9727672
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 9727684
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricwert
ID: 9731573
Thanks ahmed. The second entry I tried but to no avail.  I believe that when I uninstalled the Lexmark printer software from this PC it left a registry entry for Lexmark. The windows spooler service cannot start because the Lexmark service cannot start because it cannot find its files (Duh! They were deleted/uninstalled). Should I simply remove the Lexmark registry entry since I no longer use Lexmark printers?

Thanks, Ric.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricwert
ID: 9733371
Everyone:

I solved this issue myself:

1. The original cause of the error is related to unistall of older Lexmark printer software.  When installed, the Lexmark software added it's own print spooler service (LEXBCEs) and forced the Windows Spool Service dependent upon the Lexmark Spool Service by inserting a key entry into the Spool portion of the System Registry.  

2. I located and removed this entry using REGEDT32.EXE and then copied "Known/Good" SPOOLSS.DLL and SPOOLSS.EXE files (from another workstation)into the C:\winnt\system32 directory. I could have also copied these files from the NT 4.0 installation CD.

3. Rebooted the system. All print services working fine.

Note:  As of June 30th, 2003, Microsoft no longer offers technical support on Windows NT 4.0 Workstation (aside from the KnowledgeBase website). However, they do still support Windows NT Server.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:human_energy
ID: 10114812
I have the same problem.  I deleted LEX files in an overzealous clean-up.  My hp photosmart 7150 printer stopped working with the error msg "RPC server unavailable".  My computer (running xp home) then lost any entries that were in my printers/faxes folder.  I checked my system32 folder and found the files  SPOOLSV.EXE  and  SPOOLSV.DLL   still intact, but it still won't accept a re-install from my hp printer disc.  Anyone have any suggestions?
Thank you for reading this
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricwert
ID: 10114863
Contact HP or LEX/IBM support using a serial number for the device. They will then walk you through removing registry entries that are causing the problem. What happens is LEX replaces the identy of the spooler functions with their own (bad practice). After removal from registry, the system booted and printed fine.

Note: you may have to pay a charge to technical support unless you complain a lot.

Good Luck.

Ric Wert
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
human_energy earned 500 total points
ID: 10115668
okay
Got it figured out (after 5 hours).
The PRINTER SPOOLER depends on the LEXBCE SERVER to be running to work.  After looking in the WINDOWS/SYSTEM32 folder I noticed that the LEXBCE.EXE was the only file missing from the LEX.??? files (the hole was still visible where it had been).  So this was the root of my problem.

Here's how to bypass this "Lexmark Spooler Hijack" (not the real name, but sounds appropriate)p

After uninstalling a Lexmark printer

IMPORTANT: This fix contains information about modifying the registry. Before you modify the registry, make sure to back it up and make sure that you understand how to restore the registry if a problem occurs. For information about how to back up, restore, and edit the registry, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
256986 Description of the Microsoft Windows Registry

Navigate to the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Spooler registry subkey and find an entry with the name DEPENDSonService. Backup this entry so you can restore it if other problems arise. After backing it up, delete the entry (value). Restart the machine and all should be well.

Thank you Ric for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricwert
ID: 10125615
No problem. Hopefully between both of our entries, the user community can sleep (print) better.

Ric
0
 

Expert Comment

by:i-ultimo
ID: 12780524
I know this is almost a year old...but it REALLY helped me out! After a few hours of frustration, I am finally able to install a new printer! Thanks guys.
0