?
Solved

Folder not found error.

Posted on 2003-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am trying to delete folders off my ftp server.  I am running windows 2k and IIS 5.0.
I can see the folders in windows explorer but cannot delete them.  I am concerned that I have been hacked.
I ran antivirus but nothing out of the normal.  I have tried to delete the foilders but I get an error "Cannot delete file:  Cannot read from the source file or disk"  When I have tried to take ownership of the folder by right clicking and going to properties there is no security tab.  If I go to a higher folder( one that does have a security tab) and tell it to reset permissions on all child objects it gives me an error of "Cannot fine the file specified".  Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Zands
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 9725335
Try this open a command window and do this

Open a CMD.EXE window.
CD to the top of the mess.
Use: DIR /X /A   to see the SHORT FILE NAMES of the files and directories there.
Use a combination of CD, RD, and DEL and the SHORT FILES names reported with DIR /X to delete your way to the bottom and then back up the tree removing the files on the way down and the directories on the way up.
Most likely there is NOT a protection issue here so you shouldn't need worry about ownership or file protections.

RMDIR [/S] [/Q] [drive:]path
RD [/S] [/Q] [drive:]path

   /S      Removes all directories and files in the specified directory
           in addition to the directory itself.  Used to remove a directory
           tree.

   /Q      Quiet mode, do not ask if ok to remove a directory tree with /S


This MS KB article may help

How to Remove Files with Reserved Names in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;120716

BEGIN ARTICLE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 2000 , Professional
Microsoft Windows 2000 , Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 , Advanced Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 , Datacenter Server
Microsoft Windows NT Server versions 3.1 , 3.5 , 3.51 , 4.0
Microsoft Windows NT Workstation versions 3.1 , 3.5 , 3.51 , 4.0
Microsoft Windows NT Advanced Server
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY
Because applications control the policy for creating files in Windows, files sometimes are created with illegal or reserved names, such as LPT1 or PRN. This article explains how to delete such files using the standard user interface.

MORE INFORMATION
NOTE : You must be logged on locally to the Windows computer to delete these files.

If the file was created on a file allocation table (FAT) partition, you may be able to delete it under MS-DOS using standard command line utilities (such as DEL) with wildcards. For example:

DEL PR?.*

-or-

DEL LPT?.*

These commands do not work on an NTFS partition as NTFS supports the POSIX subsystem and filenames such as PRN are legal under this subsystem. However, the operating system assumes the application that created them can also delete them; therefore, you can use commands native to the POSIX subsystem.

You can delete (unlink) these files using a simple, native POSIX application. For example, the Windows Resource Kit includes such a tool, Rm.exe.

NOTE : POSIX commands are case sensitive. Drives and folders are referenced differently than in MS-DOS. Windows 2000 and later POSIX commands must use the following usage syntax:
posix /c <path\command> [<args>] IE: posix /c c:\rm.exe -d AUX.

Usage assumes Rm.exe is either in the path, or the current folder:
rm -d // driveletter / path using forward slashes / filename
For example, to remove a file or folder named COM1 (located at C:\Program Files\Subdir in this example), type the following command:
rm -d "//C/Program Files/Subdir/COM1"
To remove a folder and its entire contents (C:\Program Files\BadFolder in this example), type the following command:
rm -r "//C/Program Files/BadFolder"
Another option is to use a syntax that bypasses the normal reserve-word checks altogether. For example, you can possibly delete any file with a command such as:
DEL \\.\ driveletter :\ path \ filename
For example:

DEL \\.\c:\somedir\aux

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Published Jun 3 1997 7:28AM  Issue Type  
Last Modifed Dec 22 2001 12:57PM  Additional Query Words 3.10 prodnt CON PRN AUX CLOCK$ NUL COM1 LPT1 LPT2 LPT3 COM2 COM3 COM4 winnt  
Keywords kbusage  

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.

END ARTICLE
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9727057
The first reason suggest for you is the file name is invalid as a Cause 5 in microsoft KB :
"You Cannot Delete a File or a Folder :
Cause 1.....................
Cause 2......................
Cause 3......................
Cause 4.......................
Cause 5: The File Name Includes an Invalid Name in the Win32 Name Space
You may not be able to delete a file if the file name includes an invalid name (for example, the file name has a trailing space or a trailing period or the file name consists of a space only). To resolve this issue, use a tool that uses the appropriate internal syntax to delete the file. You can use the "\\?\" syntax with some tools to operate on these files, for example:
del "\\?\c:\path_to_file_that contains a trailing space.txt "

The cause of this issue is similar to Cause 4. However, if you use typical Win32 syntax to open a file that has trailing spaces or trailing periods in its name, the trailing spaces or periods are stripped before the actual file is opened. Therefore, if you have two files in the same folder named "AFile.txt" and "AFile.txt " (note the space after the file name), if you try to open the second file by using standard Win32 calls, you open the first file instead. Similarly, if you have a file whose name is just " " (a space character) and you try to open it by using standard Win32 calls, you open the file's parent folder instead. In this situation, if you try to change security settings on these files, you either may not be able to do so or you may unexpectedly change the settings on different files. If this behavior occurs, you may think that you have permission to a file that actually has a restrictive ACL. "
If didn't help you , go to this URL to view all reasons that prevent a file or folder from bieng deleted :
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=320081
0