Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netbios over IPS/SPX repsonse on Windows 2000 professional workstation

Posted on 2003-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23

We are trying to implement a client / server application from a Windows 2000 professional workstation to a DOS PC running Novell Netbios client.

When the two machines are on a isolated network we get instant response from the Windows 2000 application.

But as soon as it's connected to our Lan (20 NT4 workstations, 2 NT4 Servers, 4 Win2k Pro workstations, 10 DOS PC's) the response time drops to about 8 secs.

The Windows 2000 workstation has NWLink, IPX/SPX 802.2 and TCP/IP loaded.
The DOS client Novell Netbios set to frame type 802.2.

0
Comment
Question by:flashrjt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9731336
Can you describe your network infrastructure? Are they still on the same LAN? Same switch? Different switches/hubs? Any routers in between?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 9738665
I think you may consider the binding orders:

1. with only an isloated network or subnet, windows needs short time to detect the network for determining the proper protocols, frame formats and bindings it should use. so just please make sure you have right binding order for netbios over ipx/spx & tcpip, choose the right one for you as the first, for the mixed lan, not for the isolated lan.

2. use a network monitor program to listen the network for determining any abnormal broadcast or other traffic. commonly, some mis-configurations such as wins, browsing (not internet browsing), network share, can cause it, and the mixed netbios binding with ipx/spx & tcpip can even double the traffic since each of them needs individual broadcast to announce itself over the network.

3. make sure again that ALL the clients and servers use only 802.2, no any one uses AUTO.

additionally, lrmoore's comments should be consider too, to find out any problems on your mixed network and its equipments.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9754713
as bbao said - check the protocol binding order and ensure 802.2 instead of auto.
Disable NWLink on any PC that does not require NetBIOS/(IPX/SPX).
Make sure the Win2K that you use in the NetBIOS setting is not the master browser for the network.

I don't know your particular settings - but there is no Novell server so no SAP.  Think about moving the stuff to a WinServer and setup Novell Service GateWay to get SAP advertisement for NetBIOS/(IPX/SPX).

If cost effective consider segment isolation to run IPX/SPX on one and everything else on the other.  Again, I don't know your particular setup and requirements.

cheers
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9781705
flashrjt,
What is the status of this question? Can you provide feedback?

Thanks!
0