Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Veritas BackupExec Agent for Microsoft Exchange Server

Posted on 2003-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
What do I have to do to get BackupExec to recognize the Microsoft Exchange Information Store and Database?  Backup Exec is on Box 1 and Exchange is on Box 2. (Windows 2000 network, Exchange 5.5, BackupExec 8.6).  I installed the Agent for Microsoft Exchange Server on Box1.  Should I install it on box 2? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MusicloverLCH
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 500 total points
ID: 9726340
The server is installed on your backup machine, the one with the tape drive.
The agent is installed on the machine with Exchange.
The server contacts the agent and performs a transactional backup of your exchange server.

After installation, it is a very good idea to test doing a full restore in a test environment to verify that things are working correctly and everyone understands the procedure and the amount of time it would take to do a bare-metal recovery.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
ID: 9728344
The reason you can't see the MS Exchange details is that you need to install the Exchange agent on the box running Exchange (Box 2). Push the agent from the installation screen on Box 1 to Box 2 and everything should be peachy.

Hope this helps,
Duncan
0