Solved

Connecting 1 PC to Two Networks

Posted on 2003-11-11
26
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi.
I have a DSL and Cable connection on my Network. Half Computters using Cable modem for Web use and half of them using DSL for office use.
There is one computer on my network connected with the DSL connection.
What I want to do is have two network cards or something so Everyone can access that Computer from both networks.

Dsl Network has following setttings
-GateWay 192.168.0.1
Static IP
DHCP disable

-Cable Modem
Gateway 192.168.2.1
Dynamic IP
Dhcp Enable

now Lets say that computer CORP13 is on DSL(192.168.0.1) right now and dsl users can browser the file's in this computer CAN Cable modem users browser through the Files of that computer as well?
is it possible?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:khansoul
  • 10
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Pretty much the same question was posted 1 minute before yours!

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20794765.html
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
(Give that question some time to shake out.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
Comment Utility
it links to the same Question?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sparks44
sparks44 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you can easily connect your Corp13 computer to both networks. Its best if you have Windows NT, 2000, or XP for this setup. You can either assign your single network card 2 IP addresses, or a better method is to install 2 network cards. Just have one card on 1 network, and the other card with the different IP address on the other network...your windows computer now becomes a router, joining both networks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
Comment Utility
Both networks have subnet mask of 255.255.255.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
Comment Utility
sparks44 what about the Gateway?
both networks have Different GateWay's.

I can VIEW files on Corp13 from any computer?

AND if I add IP address to one NIC, how can I modifiy gateway for that IP Address?

Plus i should Connect Each network card to a new Port(rj45) which will connect that port to the Specific Router?
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you use two network cards, only one should have a default gateway. You cannot have two, don't need two.

Yes, both networks would then be able to connect to/view files on that computer, and in turn, it can connect to/view files on any system on either network.
Existing NIC -- Existing router
New Nic -- Other router/hub/switch

If you try to simply add a 2nd IP address to the one NIC, you will have to physically connect the two networks somewhere else..
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
Comment Utility
> New Nic -- Other router/hub/switch

if that other Router is working as DHCP? then I dont have to define any IP Address for that new NIC?

if YES then i will put a ip for that New Nic, a subnet Mask and other Router's Gateway?

and that New Nic must connect to the new Router as well  via Cable?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
You should be able to get an address via DHCP.. plug and play as long as you plug into the other network with a proper RJ45 cable..

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sparks44
Comment Utility
You can indeed use DHCP, but if your CORP13 computer is being used as any sort of server, its best to manually put in the IP address (pick an address that is not in the range your DHCP server is handing out)

Also, with DHCP (on both cards), you will not be able to remove the 2nd gateway. lrmoore is correct, you don't need 2 gateways.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adilkhan
Comment Utility
getting confused now.

currently corp13 has these settings

- GateWay 192.168.0.1
   Static IP 192.168.0.213
    DHCP disable ( on router)

and the New router has the following settings

Gateway 192.168.2.1
DHCP Enabled

all the Clients connect to it are set to Get ip and dns Automatically.

Now on Corp13 one(current) network is fine. I dont want to change anything as its connected to 20 other computers, I want to stick a new NIc into it, Please tell me what setting do I need to apply on this new NIC.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adilkhan
Comment Utility
by the Way Corp13 is just a Client connected to the Router(192.168.0.1).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sparks44
Comment Utility
Just install the new NIC, give it any available IP address in the new router's range (192.168.2.1 to 192.168.2.xyz), you will likely use 255.255.255.0 for the mask since you probably are not sub-netting. Leave the default gateway empty, and add whatever DNS servers are available on your new routers network provided by your ISP. That should do it, you'll be connected to both networks!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adilkhan
Comment Utility
Thanks

I will install NIC tomorrow.

so if I get this right.

even though DHCP is enable, give it any IP address within the range?

My ISP did not give me the DNS Address, if I pull it out from 'Dos' by typing ipconfig I can see it, Can i use that DNS Address into my nic? or is it Dynamic like IP.
 My ISP is Cable vision. or maybe I should call them for DNS?.

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sparks44
Comment Utility
If you have any computers attached to the existing Cable vision network, yes you can use the DNS entry you get from ipconfig/dos.

DHCP may be enabled on your Router as a service, but when you Manually put in an IP address into your PC, DHCP client will no longer actively request an IP address from the router.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
Comment Utility
unfortunately I am going to order NIC's today, I dont have addition NIC's in my Company. have to wait before i test them :-|
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
Comment Utility
I got the NIC's.
I assigned the IP Address to both nic's successfully.

Now the Computer having 2 NIC's  can Access any Computer on the (Cable and DSL) Network.

But other Computer's such as mine with one NIC can not Access that Computer. When I try to Connect to that Computer i receieve this Error message

Corp13 not Accessible
there are currently no Logon Servers Available to Service the Logon request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
Comment Utility
one more thing I can Ping computer Successfully, but can not View Files or Connect.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
You probably have a DC insatlled that can't connect to the target, and hence you are unable to present verifiable credentials.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adilkhan
Comment Utility
Yes DC is installed.
I tried that computer to disJoint from the DC but still had no LUCK.
Please advise me what to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
Comment Utility
Yes as Adilkhan mentioned( Co workers).
Please help me As soon as Possible.
What Should I do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
Comment Utility
Please Help.
Any suggestions?
anything????

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Make sure to run NetBIOS over TCP/IP.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adilkhan
Comment Utility
You mean Install NetBios Protocol and Do I also need to Change the IP settings for NetBios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
Comment Utility
Installing another NIC into the DC solved the problem:)
Thanks guys.
0