Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2003-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am setting up a Windows 2003 Terminal Server.  I currently have a Windows 2000,  Active Directory and  roaming profile, environment with very little desktop restrictions.

My goal is to setup the terminal server for a legacy application, and allow users with their Active Directory credentials to login into the terminal server and access the application with an extremely restricted desktop environment.

I do not want the roaming profile to load on the terminal server, and would like to utilize policies to restrict the desktop, and not interfere with the users work pc when logging into the network.

Is this possible, and would you provide any documentation, links, or practical experience?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rpruitt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9727227
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9730128
On TS you can create another profile (mandatory) and point to that.  In AD there is a TS tab with the profile location on that - that should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9730144
Here is a link to 2000 Server documentation.

TS is under Client Services > Terminal Services
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpruitt
ID: 9732397
Thank you,  Setting the TS tab with another profile worked and kept the two profiles separate.  Can I create a local policy that will NOT be applied to administrators, but apply to everyone else that logs into the terminal server, or do I have to use AD policies to manipulate the desktop?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 2000 total points
ID: 9732531
Check this link for your second question:
http://www.thin-world.com/Q260370.htm
0