Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modifing Search Assistant sa.windows.com explorer.exe

Posted on 2003-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Windows Explorer.exe trying to connect to Mirosoft everytime I open it.

Not IE but Windows "%SystemRoot%\explorer.exe".

Here is my NIS log:
Details: This one time, the user has chosen to "block" communications
Outbound TCP connection
Remote address,service is (sa.windows.com(207.46.248.249),http(80))
Process name is "C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE"

I understand it is a plugin like module to explorer called "Search Assistant".

How do I Modify it and what might happen?
0
Comment
Question by:Suburb-Man
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9726477
>> plugin like module to explorer called "Search Assistant

I understand that windows explorer is  trying to connect. But you might have to make sure there is no spyware that is acting


Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

KL-Detector  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml

X-Cleaner Free  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml

SpywareBlaster  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml

SpywareGuard :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareguard.shtml

SpySites  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspysites.shtml

Keylogger Hunter :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlklhunter.shtml

Spycop: http://www.spycop.com/

Goodbye Spy http://www.topshareware.com/GoodBye-Spy-download-2012.htm

Other spyware removal instructions: http://www.pchell.com/support/click2findnow.shtml

Sunray
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 500 total points
ID: 9726748
The Search Assistant connects to sa.windows.com to keep the Search feature
up to date, tips, etc on the WindowsXP machine.  You can stop it from
connecting by reverting to the Classic Search.  For information on how to do
this, visit:  http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_s.htm and Search the page
for sa.windows.com.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Suburb-Man
ID: 9727254
Thanks Sunray_2003 great listing, I personaly like Spybot Search and Destroy.
     Please see my other question prompting this question.
     http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20793448.html#9725932
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Suburb-Man
ID: 9727362
Just in case kellys-korner is unavailble:

Search - Internet Access Needed (Disable the Action)

Search Assistant will try to connect to http://sa.windows.com This is done to check for updates to its features, tips, wording and etc. Not allowing access can cause its own set of problems, usually a "A file that is required........." error message.

You can stop the internet access by changing the search behavior to Classic Search.

Disable Search Assistant (Line 15)
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

Old Style Search Engine On/Off (Line 49)
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

Or...

Use TweakUI, Explorer section to set Classic Search:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/powertoys.asp

Or you can make the change manually.

Click Start, Run and enter REGEDIT. Go to: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Cabinet State

Right click in the right pane and select New, String value and name the value Use Search Asst. Double click the new value and enter "no", without the quotes.

A File That Is Required to Run Search Companion Cannot Be Found
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q319949
0