Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS/Tomcat question

Posted on 2003-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have succesfully set up tomcat as an isapi on iis. I have the examples running. Now what I want to do, is to configure tomcat to get all the jsp page requests for the root of my iis website.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:harmerbe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9731127
There appears to be a step by step guide to achieving this here:

http://www.mail-archive.com/tomcat-user@jakarta.apache.org/msg105025.html

Though I've never tried it out :-/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:harmerbe
ID: 9737975
Ok, let's put it like this: can anyone post his server.xml for a IIS/Tomcat config, where all jsp requests will be handled by tomcat?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 9844002
Here's an example workers2.properties to redirect jsp requests to tomcat:

# change this to your own location
[shm]
file=e:/jk2.txt
size=1048576

# Example socket channel, override port and host.
[channel.socket:localhost:8009]
port=8009
host=127.0.0.1

# define the worker
[ajp13:localhost:8009]
channel=channel.socket:localhost:8009

# Uri mapping - redirect all .jsp files to Tomcat server
[uri:/*.jsp]
worker=ajp13:localhost:8009

# define the worker
[status:status]

# Uri mapping - use http://localhost/jkstatus to view redirector status
[uri:/jkstatus/*]
worker=status:status
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10274047
0