[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql and xml syntax issue

Posted on 2003-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
In Query Analyzer (MSsql) one enters "<" for less than, however, pasting the query into an xml file for another routine to read is syntactically incorrect. That is, "<" signals a tag to follow and the query bombs. I'm unsure if changing "<" in an xml file to "&lt;" is the workaround. Any suggestions? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cwest1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drnick
ID: 9729116
this sounds strange, but can you maybe write "LESS THAN" directly?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Venabili earned 500 total points
ID: 9731664
For xml < means starting a Tag. Just replace them with  "&lt;". It will fix the things. And when reading at the other side be sure this changed is handled also
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest1
ID: 9731762
Just wait till we're writing and mixing C# and sql procs in SQL Server! That ought casue some problems :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 9731798
cwest1,

Glad I helped.

Can you please explain why B grade? I think I answered you completely... if not - you can ask for clarifications.

See the grading policy here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

It's not for the points but for the PAQ value - if it is be then whoever sees the question will think it is not complete answer. But if you have your reasons, I'll be happy to hear them

Venabili
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest1
ID: 9756727
I'm sorry, I wasn't fully aware of the grading paradigm. An "A" is fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 9756777
Done, thank you.
0