[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

redirect to local ip still showing for the internet

Posted on 2003-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
In  my linux, I have Apache.. ( im new to this ! )

I have two PC's with each their local-ip; 192.168.0.178; 192.168.0.179
I have one router (d-link 604) one static IP: 129.142.199.185

On the ...178 localip theres a website, and a counter strike game server
on the ... 179 localip theres a website, and a log-analyser (psychostats.com) for the gamelogs.

On the ...178' , in the website, theres a link to the logs on the 179' .. but only us on behind the router can see the log-pages.

How can I make the 178' "redirect" to the 179'  AND STILL show the pages to the internet-visitors ?
0
Comment
Question by:Capion
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Capion
ID: 9726450
Maybe the question is in the wrong topic ??..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gruntwerk
ID: 9726862
can you setup your router to redirect...

You could try linking the folder via nfs.
mount 179:/foldername
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1500 total points
ID: 9727091
The only way you can do this it to have the web server on 192.168.0.179 configured to listen on some port other 80, say 81. Then you'd need to forward traffic on port 81 to that IP on your router and include the port number in the redirect URL.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9727483
Use NFS mount is the easy to go.
0