Solved

Genaral question about servers

Posted on 2003-11-11
5
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
What is the difference between SQL Server and IIS? What can you do with one that you cannot do with the other?

SQL 2000 is a server, right? Which is the best between the 3 of them?

Are they free to download? Just a Y/N answer is fine, don’t need url’s

Thanks a million

Ohh 1 more. What is IIS Admin in respect to IIS?

Thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:AphexT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tacobell777 earned 100 total points
ID: 9729910
SQL Server is a database server, i.e. to store data in.
IIS is a webserver, i.e. to server webpages from.

> SQL 2000 is a server, right? Which is the best between the 3 of them?

3??

I don't see 3, I see SQL Server and IIS, unless you think SQL Server 2000 is something different than SQL Server? They are both the same, the 2000 part is the version of the software (well actually V8).

SQL Server for production is not free and costs a bundle! MySQL is Free....
IIS is free if you already have a Windows license, i.e. Windows 2000 or professional.

IIS Admin is the place where you can administrate IIS from, it is web based...

No worries...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AphexT
ID: 9736189
Ahhh so     SQL Server = SQL 2000 = Microsoft SQL

They are all same thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AphexT
ID: 9736278
One more....

So is SQL Server a DBMS just like MS access. What's the difference between a DBMS and a database server?   .... using IIS you can't display database queries on the web without, say, IIS and with Access you can't display database query results on the web without, say, IIS, so what is the difference between Access and SQL Server then?

Sorry about the dump ass Q!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 9737946
There is no difference between a RDBMS, DBMS or Database Server, they are all the same just another fancy acronym for something, i.e. Relational Database Management System

Difference between access and MS SQL is that Access if more for desktop application (but will do for a small site) and MS SQL is more for the web and enterprise solutions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9738389
Tacobell777 seems to have given you almost everything...

"What is IIS Admin in respect to IIS"
You either want to know what is the IIS HTML Management Interface, or what is the IIS MMC. Both are ways to manage IIS, only the HTML one is rubbish... uninstall it if you have it on there. The MMC (Microsoft Management Console) can have an IIS Snap-in which allows you to change server settings. In Control Panel > Administrative Tools you will find an internet services manager

Free to download?
IIS = Free (but you have to buy the operating system first) it will be on the installation cd (assuming w2k or w2k3)
SQL = big bucks
0