Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

elapsed seconds as hours:minutes:seconds

Posted on 2003-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have an integer variable with a total number of elapsed seconds stored in it. I need to format it as  hours:minutes:seconds

can someone create a function for me which takes an integer of elapsed seconds and returns a string formatted as such : hours:minutes:seconds


Thanks

Shane

0
Comment
Question by:shaneholmes
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaFox
ID: 9726640
Hi Shane,

Are you looking for sth. like this?

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);

  function ConvertSecondsToTime(iSeconds: Word): TDateTime;
  var
    hr, min: Word;
  begin
    hr := trunc(iSeconds / 3600);
    iSeconds := iSeconds - (3600 * trunc(iSeconds / 3600));
    min := trunc(iSeconds / 60);
    iSeconds := iSeconds - (60 * trunc(iSeconds / 60));
    Result := encodeTime(hr, min, iSeconds, 0);
  end;

begin
  ShowMessage(TimeToStr(ConvertSecondsToTime(42343)));
end;

This (nested) function converts seconds to TDateTime format. The date is incorrect, of course, but you're able to extract the time like shown in my example. You can also change Word to LongWord if you want to...

Markus
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Trekker72 earned 200 total points
ID: 9726706
Hi,

this will give you elapsed time as a string, but it needs tidying up...

function GetTimeStr(const TimeInSecs: Integer): string;
var
  iHours, iMinutes, iSecs: Integer;
  sHours, sMinutes, sSecs: string;
begin
  iHours := Floor(TimeInSecs / 3600);
  sHours := IntToStr(iHours);
  Result := IfThen(iHours > 0, StringOfChar('0', 2 - Length(sHours)) +
    sHours, '00') + ':';
  iMinutes := Floor((TimeInSecs mod 3600) / 60);
  sMinutes := IntToStr(iMinutes);
  Result := Result + IfThen(iMinutes > 0,
    StringOfChar('0', 2 - Length(sMinutes)) + sMinutes, '00') + ':';
  iSecs := Floor((TimeInSecs mod 3600) mod 60);
  sSecs := IntToStr(iSecs);
  Result := Result + IfThen(iSecs > 0,
    StringOfChar('0', 2 - Length(sSecs)) + sSecs, '00');
end;

btw it uses Math and StrUtils units
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 9726711
I need a function which returns itas a string - thanks! (see example below)

 function ConvertSecondsToString(Seconds: Integer): String
 begin
    Result :=  (formatted as such : 'Hour:Min:Secs')
  end;
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 9726749
Trekker72 - Thats what i was looking for - excellent - Thanks!

Shane
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaFox
ID: 9726805
Hm, that wasn't that difficult to adjust. Anyway, this would be my function:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);

  function ConvertSecondsToTime(iSeconds: Word): String;
  var
    hr, min: Word;
  begin
    hr := trunc(iSeconds / 3600);
    iSeconds := iSeconds - (3600 * trunc(iSeconds / 3600));
    min := trunc(iSeconds / 60);
    iSeconds := iSeconds - (60 * trunc(iSeconds / 60));
    Result := Format('%.2d:%.2d:%.2d', [hr, min, iSeconds]);
  end;

begin
  ShowMessage(ConvertSecondsToTime(42300));
end;

Regards,
Markus
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gary_williams
ID: 9733248
Wouldn't
  Seconds div 3600
be more elegant than
  Trunc(Seconds / 3600)
and
  Floor(Seconds / 3600)
?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaFox
ID: 9735631
You're right, gary! Using div is much more elegant. Forgot about it :/
0