Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB differences

Posted on 2003-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
1 What is VBA?
2 What is the difference between VBA and VB? Is it like learning a completely different language?
3 Is there much difference between VB and VbScript, is the syntax and the way you can use it different?
0
Comment
Question by:AphexT
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 9726713
1. A VB based language for automating MS Office Applications
2. Part 1: http://www.softwarepolish.com/vb/vbavsvb.htm
Part2: No, it's like learning a different dialect
3. VBScript is a subset of VB.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:martinv
ID: 9726725
1. VBA is Visual Basic for Applications. It's used in MS Word and MS Excel among others.

2. No. There are some differences but they are minor. VB is a bit more poverfull than VBA (it can create standalone exe and dll for example)

3. Yes. VB is superset of VBScript.  You can do much more in VB than in VBScript.

For VBScript tutorial see http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/default.asp

Moreover VB is no longer continued and is replaced by VB.NET. For more info see http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
proziath earned 200 total points
ID: 9726763
VBA is visual basic for Applications. It is a version of visual Basic adapted for the microsoft office applications. For example VBA for excel has features that refer to cells whereas VBA for  access does not have such features because it uses entirely different concepts from excel. Generally VBA is not as powerful as VB.

VBA has some features that are very different from VB but it is not like learning a completely different language, there are many similarities between.

What can be said about VBA can be said about VBscript. VBScript is used to build interactivity and provide extra features in web pages but again, it is based on VB and once you learn VB, the transition to to VBScript is less painful.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9727730
Hi dancebert,
> Part2: No, it's like learning a different dialect
Partly disagree. I would say VBA is a subset of VB (in a different dialect)

Dabas
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
ID: 9728376
VBScript is kinda unrelated to VB except for the basic syntax...

as in, VB is used for apps.

VBScript is used for scripting with the windows scripting host or for doing stuff in webpages.

VB isnt used for anything like that.

VBA has been well explained. Nyways, its just VB for applications. As in, its just VB with objects n features that pertain to MS office applications, esp.
0