Solved

ADO

Posted on 2003-11-11
6
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Is ADO a completly new language? Is there much to it?
0
Comment
Question by:AphexT
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 20 total points
ID: 9726908
ADO is not a Language, it is an acronym for ActiveX Data Objects, and is the latest Microsoft data access technology.  It is used in developing powerful database programs using Visual Basic, VBA, the .NET languages, and others.  It is a very flexible and powerful set of COM objects which make it easier to interact with almost any data source.

AW
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vbtiger
ID: 9728937
It is basically used to connect a front end (eg VB application) to the backend (eg oracle).  It is the means of communication between the client and the server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9729050
it allows communication between the database and the applicatiosn build from microsoft products like vb, vc, or vba
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:N_K_venkat
ID: 9729730
It is not a language.it is a com which uses to connect the database.if u want to get more details u can refer this site
http://www.w3schools.com/ado/ado_intro.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:myfalcon
ID: 12384248
I am currently writing a test script in Visual Basic that performs a simple
query and then displays the data via the debug.write command.  No matter what
I try I can only get the script to retrieve the first column of my query.  I
have reviewed the ODBC trace file and can tell that vb is connecting to the
data source and executing the query.  The problem seems to be that vb is not
doing a SQLBindCol followed by SQLFetch but is doing SQLGetData instead.
This would work correctly but vb seems to only be asking for SQLGetData for
column 1 each time.  I am including my script incase it is something I am
doing wrong.  Has anyone ever had this problem before?

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim adoConnection As ADODB.Connection

Dim adoRecordset As ADODB.Recordset

Dim connectString As String

Dim avarRecords As Variant

Dim intRecord As Integer

'—Create a new connection --

Set adoConnection = New ADODB.Connection

'—Create a new recordset --

Set adoRecordset = New ADODB.Recordset

adoRecordset.CursorType = adOpenStatic
adoRecordset.CursorLocation = adUseClient

'—Build our connection string to use when we open the connection --

connectString = "DSN=sc_report_odbc;UID=falcon;PWD=x"

adoConnection.Open connectString

Set adoRecordset = adoConnection.Execute("SELECT
number,contact.name,category,subcategory FROM probsummarym1")

Debug.Print "Probsummary Records"

Do While Not adoRecordset.EOF
  Debug.Print vbTab & adoRecordset(0) & vbTab & adoRecordset(1) & vbTab & _
              adoRecordset(2) & vbTab & adoRecordset(3)
  adoRecordset.MoveNext
Loop

End Sub
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12384900
myfalcon>> it is considered to be VERY VERY rude to attempt to ask your own question as a 'sort of' response to someone else's.  If you have a question about the use of ADO, then post you own question, with your own pointrs, and MANY more experts will be know that it is here, and you will quite quickly get your answer.

AW
0