Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Enterprise 9 Standard edition - licensce issue (dropping licenses after inactivity)

Posted on 2003-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have Crystal Entyerprise 9 standard insatlled on a server with 5 concurrant licenses.  Reports are published via IIS to a virtuial directory browser folder and  called via a URL, this uses one guest account license from the Enterprise server.  When the internet browser is closed down the license remains open for 20 mins, there are settings on the pageservers etc to time out idle connections after 20 mins which i have changed to 1 minute but it is still happening.  Anyone know which setting needs to be changed.  It is very easy to run 5 instances of a report and use all the licenses up even thought the report browser has been closed.
0
Comment
Question by:faulja
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9727331
How are you closing the reports?  Are you freeing the connection?

I thought I had read that CR9 had solved the problem of holding connection open.  That may not be true for Enterprise.

After resetting the timeouts have you Shutdown CE and restarted it?  Restarted the server?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:faulja
ID: 9727381
I have restared all the services and rebooted after the changes and there is no difference.  I found the knowledge base article refering to CE8 on the crytsal website which is an exact match of the problem.

All of the servers in CE9 have a timeout setting for logging of users after idle time, except the web server componet which is refered to in the CE8 problem.

The users have no option to log out, they open their report in a browser, refresh, view, export etc, when they are finished they close the browser.  They are never aware of any logon process as the guest account  logon prompt never appears (Unless we are out of licenses)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
claral earned 600 total points
ID: 9736074
Install SP1 for CE9, the hardcoded 20 min timeout can then be changed in the webserver component, add the following linme to the command line

-defaultsessiontimeout x where x is minutes
0
 

Author Comment

by:faulja
ID: 9736357
Excellent, that seems to have done the trick.  Still not very impressed with the standard software with this problem
0