Solved

Convert Delphi function to C++

Posted on 2003-11-11
9
581 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have delphi function that i used in delphi project. Now i am started to learn C++ and i was wondering how to translate it to C++ syntax?

function FindWallpaper(Dir: string; files: TStringList): String;
var
  sr: TSearchRec;
  ext: string;
begin
  if files = nil then exit;
  try
    if FindFirst(dir + '\*.*', faAnyFile, sr) = 0 then
    begin
      if (sr.Name <> '.') and (sr.Name <> '..') then
      begin
        if ((sr.Attr and faDirectory) > 0) then
            FindWallpaper(dir + '\' + sr.Name, files)
          else
          begin
            ext:= ExtractFileExt(dir + '\' + sr.Name);
            if (ext = '.jpg') or (ext = '.jpeg') or (ext = '.bmp') then
              files.add(dir + '\' + sr.Name);
          end;
      end;

      while (FindNext(sr) = 0) do
        if (sr.Name <> '.') and (sr.Name <> '..') then
        begin
          if ((sr.Attr and faDirectory) > 0) then
            FindWallpaper(dir + '\' + sr.Name, files)
          else
          begin
            ext:= ExtractFileExt(dir + '\' + sr.Name);
            if (ext = '.jpg') or (ext = '.jpeg') or (ext = '.bmp') then
              files.add(dir + '\' + sr.Name);
          end;
        end;
    end;
  finally
    findClose(sr);
  end;
end;
0
Comment
Question by:kabix
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
Comment Utility
Depending whether you stay with Borland or not.
For C++ Builder you only have to change the Delphi grammar to the C++ one and perhaps look if all cases of variables and object functions are in C++ style.

begin
end
becomes
{
}

and   <->   &&
or      <->   ||
:=     <->    =
sr: TSearchRec <-> TSearchRec sr;
and string should be replaced with AnsiString.

In the case you change the compiler it gets more complicated. Then you have to replace all calls to VCL objects with either windows API calls or use the proper MFC replacement.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kabix
Comment Utility
How do I call the function within the function because it shows an error when i call FindWallpaper within FindWallapaper?

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
Comment Utility
Normally this should not be a problem. Recursion is allowed. In your upper post there is a typo. Is it in your code as well?

Otherwise, what is the error?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
Comment Utility
String literals in C use double quotes. Is the problem perhaps the concatenating of strings you are doing in the call to FindWallpaper?
dir + "\\" + sr.Name
should be the first argument. Not sure about
dir + '\' + sr.Name
What type is your first argument to FindWallpaper? string or AnsiString?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kabix
Comment Utility
Ok... i think i converted to C++ syntax but when i try to compile it shows error (i use borland C++ builder):
[C++ Error] Unit1.cpp(48): E2459 VCL style classes must be constructed using operator new

it highlights the line where is FindWallpaper(name, files); line. How can I fix the error and call the function within a function?

void FindWallpaper(AnsiString Dir,  TStringList files)
{
  TSearchRec sr;
  AnsiString ext, name;

  try {
    if (FindFirst(Dir + "\\*.*", faAnyFile, sr) == 0)
    {
      if ((sr.Name != ".") && (sr.Name != ".."))
      {
        if (((sr.Attr && faDirectory) > 0))
        {
            name = Dir + "\\" + sr.Name;
            FindWallpaper(name, files);
        }
        else
          {
            ext = ExtractFileExt( Dir + "\\" + sr.Name );
            if((ext == ".jpg") || (ext == ".jpeg") || (ext == ".bmp"))
              files.Add(Dir + "\\" + sr.Name);
          }
      }

      while ((FindNext(sr) == 0))
        if ((sr.Name != ".") && (sr.Name != ".."))
        {
          if (((sr.Attr && faDirectory) > 0))
          {
            name = Dir + "\\" + sr.Name;
            FindWallpaper(name, files);
          }
          else
          {
            ext = ExtractFileExt(Dir + "\\" + sr.Name);
            if ((ext == ".jpg") || (ext == ".jpeg") || (ext == ".bmp"))
              files.Add(Dir + "\\" + sr.Name);
          }
        }
    }
  }
  catch(...) {
    FindClose(sr);
  }
}
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
Comment Utility
Waht is the exact error?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewjb earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
A couple of mistakes:

void FindWallpaper(AnsiString Dir,  TStringList *files)
{
  TSearchRec sr;
  AnsiString ext, name;

  try {
    if (FindFirst(Dir + "\\*.*", faAnyFile, sr) == 0)
    {
      if ((sr.Name != ".") && (sr.Name != ".."))
      {
        if (((sr.Attr & faDirectory) > 0))
        {
            name = Dir + "\\" + sr.Name;
            FindWallpaper(name, files);
        }
        else
          {
            ext = ExtractFileExt( Dir + "\\" + sr.Name );
            if((ext == ".jpg") || (ext == ".jpeg") || (ext == ".bmp"))
              files->Add(Dir + "\\" + sr.Name);
          }
      }

      while ((FindNext(sr) == 0))
        if ((sr.Name != ".") && (sr.Name != ".."))
        {
          if (((sr.Attr & faDirectory) > 0))
          {
            name = Dir + "\\" + sr.Name;
            FindWallpaper(name, files);
          }
          else
          {
            ext = ExtractFileExt(Dir + "\\" + sr.Name);
            if ((ext == ".jpg") || (ext == ".jpeg") || (ext == ".bmp"))
              files->Add(Dir + "\\" + sr.Name);
          }
        }
    }
  }
  catch(...) {
    FindClose(sr);
  }
}


Which, I think were:
TStringList *, not TStringList;
use name-> not name.
and & instead of && in your attribute tests.


To use it, do something like:
  TStringList *lResults = new TStringList;

  FindWallpaper( "c:\\windows" , lResults );

  Memo1->Lines->Assign( lResults );
  delete lResults;
 

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
Comment Utility
A small addition to my conversion hints:
&& is the boolean and operator and
& is the bitwise and operator.

And a comment on andrewjb
TStringList files will put the value on the stack unlike DELPHI which does everything by reference. It should work as well but you won't see anything in the list after the function has finished since only the local copy was filled with file names.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
Comment Utility
SteH:

You can't use just 'TStringList files', because Borland C++ Builder doesn't let you create VCL-derived components (like TStringList) on the stack. You HAVE to create them on the heap - hence the error message.


PS... I tested the one I posted and it worked fine.

0