Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting path

Posted on 2003-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

How to make registry key to permanently set path for some dos program to run from command prompt from everywhere?
0
Comment
Question by:joojant200
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9726765
This is the registry key that stores the path
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\Environment
Path=

You can also set the path using the control panel
Control Panel>System>Advanced Tab>Environment Variables>System Variables>Path>Edit

or you could place a batch file in your startup folder

set path=%path%;c:\temp
<--- this adds c:\temp to the existing path
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9727101
My computer --->Properties--->Advanced ---> environment variable --->system variable ---> path then edit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joojant200
ID: 9727226
---------------------------------------------
This is the registry key that stores the path
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\Environment
Path=
----------------------------------------

How can I make reg key, to import to registry, path for example c:\epi6 ?

If I understand correctly set path is only temporarly till first restart? Then this does't do the job?
I know where to set path mannualy on my computer, but need registry key to set on other computer with one click on it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
juliancrawford earned 375 total points
ID: 9727452
The easiest way would be to first manually setup the path on one PC using the GUI.

Now open your registry editor
Start>Run>Regedit

Now expand the tree to this level ..
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\Environment

Then select
Registry>Export Registry File
name it something like path.reg

Then open the path.reg with notepad and delete everything except the path string - so it should end up looking something like this ..

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\Environment]
"Path"=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,\
  00,25,00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,3b,00,25,00,\
  53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,00,3b,00,25,\
  00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,00,5c,00,\
  53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,57,00,62,00,65,00,6d,\
  00,3b,00,25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,\
  25,00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,6e,00,6c,\
  00,73,00,3b,00,25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,\
  74,00,25,00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,6e,\
  00,6c,00,73,00,5c,00,45,00,6e,00,67,00,6c,00,69,00,73,00,68,00,3b,00,63,00,\
  3a,00,5c,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,70,00,00,00

Save the file, path.reg, when run will now update the path on the pc it is run on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joojant200
ID: 9743825
When I import maked regystry key, I lose all old thing in path, only this imported work?

Is it possible to keep old path and with importing regiristry key to add new path, at end old path?
0