Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Workgroup Mode, Internet eMail, and PST Sharing Dilemnas

Posted on 2003-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am setting up a small network that must meet these criteria:

1. One main administrative workstation, one user workstation, and one workstation dedicated to remote access (i.e. pcAnywhere).

2. All workstations must share the PST file on admin workstation.

3. All workstations must be able to have Outlook open simultaneously (using the same PST) and see what eMails have been read, replied to, forwarded, etc.("instantly", I might add) by any other user.

  I've chosen OutlookFolders (v1.94) because, as far as the brass is concerned, an Exchange Server is totally out of the question. Now, I have the admin station Outlook running in Internet only, and the user stations in Workgroup mode.

  Now here's my problem: I can't figure out how to send, reply to or forward mail on the user workstations. When opening a new email to compose on a user station (Worgroup Mode), the send button has no down arrow next to it (to allow me to choose an account to send with). When I click send, the message gets shot to the Outbox, but nothing happens. If I go into the message in the Outbox, there's no email address in the "From" field. I'm lost.

  Where do I go from here? Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:420lou
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9726677
Check this

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/sync.htm

and many suggestions from this website


Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9726684
>> the send button has no down arrow next to

Have you correctly setup the email account with incoming and outgoing server information

Are you able to receive emails ?

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:420lou
ID: 9732692
sunray,
  Yeah, all the email accounts set up on the box in Workgroup mode are (were) fully set up and working. That workstation was previously the only workstation being used before we changed our whole set up (about 2 years running) and everything worked just dandy. I had several email accounts set up, running in internet only mode, and working just fine. It was when I flipped the switch to Workgroup mode that I had the trouble.

  I even did a dry run (without OutlookFolders being used, just trying to get email going with Outlook in Workgroup mode) and I still hit a brick wall. I simply can't get a POP email account to send, I can't even figure out how to specify what email address a message should be sent from.

  Really, to simplify things, you can actually forget the fact that I'm trying to set up any sort of multiple use/synchronization with Outlook. My real problem seems to be simply using "Internet" email accounts in workgroup mode. As a matter of fact, I can't figure out why the "Include this account when receiving mail or synchronizing" checkbox (in the account settings for each individual email address) is totally gone when I switch to workgroup mode.

  I hope this gives you a better idea of the problem I'm having. Again, thanks so much for any help you can offer.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 9733508
Maybe this can't be done using OutlookFolders. Hence why Exhange exits :(
0