Solved

Toshiba Tecra 8000 Sound Not Working in Win 98

Posted on 2003-11-11
7
10,193 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I cannot get the Yamaha OPL3-SAx sound system to work on a Toshiba Tecra 8000 notebook computer.  I installed the sound drivers, but I get no sound from either the notebook speakers or from external speakers plugged into the sound port on the back of the notebook computer.

I loaded Windows 98 on a Toshiba Tecra 8000 notebook computer and downloaded the Windows 98 drivers for the Yamaha OPL3-SAx sound system from this site:

http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_dtlViewDL.jsp?soid=105946&moid=1073769805&BV_SessionID=@@@@0258080983.1068592657@@@@&BV_EngineID=cccgadcjlhhhelgcgfkceghdgngdglj.0&ct=DL

The sound drivers installed, but then I got a "PCI Multimedia Device" in the Windows 98 Control Panel / System / Device Manager / Unknown Device section.  I followed the instructions on the Toshiba FAQ at this (very long) site:

 http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_dtlView.jsp?soid=107539&moid=1073769805&BV_SessionID=@@@@0258080983.1068592657@@@@&BV_EngineID=cccgadcjlhhhelgcgfkceghdgngdglj.0&ct=SB

The instructions were:  

Issue  
 
When reinstalling Windows 95 on certain machines (including Tecra 8000, Portege 7000 series), there may be a conflicting device shown under Windows 95 System Properties / Device Manager / Unknown Device section. The conflicting device is usually identified as "PCI multimedia audio device" or "PCI multimedia device".

Procedure
 
To fix this problem, modify the registry as follows:

Click "Start," then click "Run." Enter "REGEDIT.EXE" and hit the "Enter" key.
From Registry Editor menu, click "Edit" and select "Find". Place a Check for "MATCH WHOLE STRING ONLY". Enter either "PCI Multimedia audio device" or "PCI Multimedia device" (whichever is shown under Device Manager/Unknown device section). Click "Find Next" to search for this device in the registry.
Change registry key CLASS from "unknown" to "Sound, video and game controllers". Change the registry key "ConfigFlags" from "40 00 00 00" to "00 00 00 00".
Restart Windows 95 to allow the change to take effect.  

When I did this, the PCI Multimedia Device went away from the Unknown Device section, but the sound system still does not work at all.

I do get a speaker icon on the lower right corner of Windows 98 and I do have the Yamaha OPL3-SAx Sound System showing as working properly under Control Panel/Device Manager/Sound, Video, and Game Controllers.  I also have an icon for OPL3-SAx Config in the Control Panel.  

I would greatly appreciate it if anyone can fix this problem.  I've assigned 500 points to give for  your trouble.

Thanks,

Nathan Jones
0
Comment
Question by:nhjones
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kiranghag
kiranghag earned 60 total points
ID: 9727873
go into safe mode and remove all the pci multimedia devices and other sound devices.
reboot and it should take the drivers provided you have downloaded correct drivers.

have you tried someplace else for the same drivers?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aelroy
aelroy earned 40 total points
ID: 9728790
I assume you already double clicked onthe yellow speaker icon usually on the bottom right, and made sure the volume levels were set appropriately and non of them had the Mute checkbox checked.

I would follow Kiran's advice and remove the sound card drivers and restart. Then re-install the driver. It is possible it will work this time after you have ade the registry change. If not you may have a deffective circuitry on the laptop motherboard.

Also, another silly thing is to try a different source of audio. See if Audio CDs will play.

Amos
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhjones
ID: 9730711
Thanks to both kiranghag and aelroy for having quickly replied to my question.

Kiranghag, I did try removing the drivers in safe mode and reinstalling in regular mode.  I also downloaded the drivers directly from Yamaha (rather than from the Toshiba website), but I still have no audible audio.  I noticed that the drivers from the Yamaha site are the same version as the drivers at the Toshiba site, so this did not make a difference.

Aelroy, I set the volume all the way up and verified that no mute boxes are checked.  When I played an audio CD, I noticed a very faint sound.  When all volume levels were set to max, and my ear is right next to the speaker, I can barely hear the audio (which sounds correct, just incredibly faint).  I have since verified that MIDI and WAV files also play very faintly.  Audio also plays very faintly when external speakers are attached and the external speaker volume is set to max.

Any other suggestions, or do you think it's a problem with the audio circuitry?  

Thanks,

Nathan Jones
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 400 total points
ID: 9731092
There is a manual volume control wheel on the Tecra 8000 i believe, I trust you have it turned up.
Also try manipulating the wheel from mute to full volume a number time, sometimes the rheostat can corrode and dampen the volume.
Have you tried external speakers or headphones to rule out a busted speaker?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aelroy
aelroy earned 40 total points
ID: 9731238
You have stated that this is happening on both internal and external speakers, just make sure the external speakers work on other PCs too. If this is the case you can pretty much exclude the speakers being the problem.

According to what you say the sounds are playing corretly but faint. If so this can not be a drivers issue either. What remains is either you have a seperate audio control that you haven't gotten to somehow (see under advanced button on the volume control panel), or that your on-board audio circuitry is damaged (the amp stage). I can't think of anything else at the moment. The volume wheel is a worth while test but I think it only effects the internal speaker volume, don't quote me on that.

Amos - The Keymaker
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 400 total points
ID: 9731468
my adult onset attention deficit disorder manifests itself once again...
 I did run across this tidbit tho>

CD-music playback may turn off after 5 seconds due to the lack of interrupt access which keeps the sound system in an awake state.

Windows 98

start-> setting-> control panel-> energy-> opl3 sa3 no energy saving and then to Toshiba energy options-> advanced-> troubleshooting-> autom. setting sound energy save mode deactivate.

Info: the changing could only be safe if the machine uses external power

Windows NT 4
Power Saver / Details / Miscellaneous/set the Sound Control to max. and the problem was solved.

Solution
To avoid the problem please follow the described steps:

- in control panel, power settings, OPL3-SAX, Energy control, select "no power saving"
- in control panel, power settings, Toshiba Power Extension, double click "Advanced"
- open folder "Troubleshooting"
- enable "Disable auto set power save mode"
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhjones
ID: 9735712
Thanks to everyone for their quick and excellent help!  The problem was very simple, thanks to Chicagoan.  The manual volume knob was turned all the way down, so the sound was almost imperceptably faint.  I apologize for troubling everyone with such a simple problem, but I have split some points out to repay you in a small way for your help.  I would not have figured this out without your help -- perhaps I need to join "computer dummies exchange" instead!

Thanks again.

Nathan Jones
0