Solved

How to write data on DVD which allows different DVD Readers to Read

Posted on 2003-11-11
6
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi

I have a Dell GX270 with a NEC DVD +RW ND-1100A Drive, I'm using the OEM software Roxio Easy CD Creator Version 5.3.5.10 to write my data, the CDs I use are created by imation they are DVD+RW and have 2 hours video 4.7gb data.  Once I write the data, if I try to read it on my Dell D600 Laptop nothing shows up, I also tried a Compaq EVO800 with DVD still nothing.  One thing I noticed is that I can't finalise the CD (its grayed out) inside Roxio, I also tried Nero and had the same thing, I suppose its because its a RW, should I try a DVD +R, does anyone know what the correct process should be, I'm new to writing DVDs so any help would be much appreciated.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:matrixnz
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9726976
+R is deprecated, -R is the format dujuor.
 
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 25 total points
ID: 9729385
>I suppose its because its a RW, should I try a DVD +R
I think that's right on the money, but.... if you don't finalize the disk it won't be readable in any other DVD-ROM station and you said you can't finalize the disk so I think you're out of luck on this one.

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:asmodeusnz
asmodeusnz earned 25 total points
ID: 9735149
Upgrade to Roxio Easy CD Creator 6 Platinum, its well worth the coin, and has an inbult "DVD Builder" which makes building DVD's a piece of cake.
I should be a saleman for Roxio as this software (Version 6) is a wonderful, did I mention Awesome?, piece of software.
You can create, CD's, DVD's, VCD's and SVCD's with ease with this software. Truly great!!!
Need I say more?? Buy it today and your problem will be solved!!

Cheers
Rodger
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 9735172
Oh and buy the way the VCD's, SVCD's DVD's and CD's it creates play on my DVD, my mother's DVD, friends DVD etc etc. My point is No problem with compatibility.

Cheers
Rodger
0