Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase Outline indent level?

Posted on 2003-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When in Outline View in MS Word 2000, it seems like Word only allows about 7 nested levels for the outline document?

I don't want to be limited by 7 levels, necessarily.

Can I increase the number of available levels somehow?

Thanks,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 100 total points
ID: 9745492
If you just made the outline yourself I am sure that you could go farther than 7 levels.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 400 total points
ID: 9751654
As you add the various heading levels to your document, Word will show them in outline view up to 9 levels using the Headings styles....


0