Solved

upgrading hard drive in inspiron 32000

Posted on 2003-11-11
6
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I heard somewhere that someone was able to upgrade their inspiron 32oo hard drive to a 20gb....i would like this please....as i have a small 4gb and not enough space on there.
i have a 20gb... hard drive that dell sells inside their optional bay drives for their inspiron 8000 which i also have.
i would need info on what i need to do and how to do ti....as well as any possible quirks...so that i am ready for anything should i go ahead and try to upgrade the drive.....
ps - is there anything to do with the bios as well...or can i just change the drives without screwing up anything???
thanks for a great website and i will be first and formost grateful to anyone that could help me.
0
Comment
Question by:hesaigo999
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9727350
generally it's pretty easy.  You can purchase a new hard drive for the system and often they come with a disk that lets you copy all the information from one hard drive to the other.  You'd have to let your bios detect the new drive, but other than that, it's pretty simple.

To do the copy from one drive to the other you need to have both hooked up at the same time, so you can connect them to two different ide channels or on the same channel with one as master and one as slave.  The software that comes with them (or you can download from the manufacturers' websites) is usually pretty user-friendly and lets you walk through the setup fairly quickly.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9727376
If using a Maxtor drive (probably the most common right now) you'd use their maxblast software, which is available for d/l here: http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/maxblast3.htm 

You can use maxblast as long as one of the drives is a maxtor product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hesaigo999
ID: 9727795
i am not asking to transfer the data from one to another...only to know what  specifics there might be for changing the hard drive from a small 4gb to a 20gb...is there any complications with the bios not detecting drives that are a certain size????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9728665
Why dont u go to Dell homepage and get the manual.

If u got the manual check for it max hdd space u system can support.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waffleironhead earned 250 total points
ID: 9735153
even if the bios wont recognise the hd, there may be a bios update that will allow the system to use the new drive, if these do not help the bew harddrive will come with an overlay program that will allow the full amount of the drive to be detected.
if the drive doesnt come with the overlay program you can dowload ot form the drive makers website

www.maxtor.com

www.westerndigital.com

the program will acess the bios and see if it will properly use the drive and if not it will ask you if you want to install the overlay program
 western digitals prog is called ezbios and works fine

as far as installing the new harddrive, are you installing it in addition to the current 4gb or instead of?

to change one for the other all you would need do is open up and disconnect the old drive power and ide and recconnect them to the new one...
at boot up head into the bios and set the ide to autodetect


0
 

Author Comment

by:hesaigo999
ID: 9741912
asurada2003 please understand that i am not an idiot that did not do his research....i did go to dell support online and phone support...and got.."the 4 to 6 gb hard drive is all you are allowed to run due to maximum load....well right now...i am running a 20 gb. hard drive and this is way more than 6gb... so they know nothing about their own software...or don't bother to follow up on older systems of theirs....which led me here...and tried what waffleironhead said and it worked....the drive was recognized without changing the bios....and i am happy to say that now i am running adual boot system xp/sus linux!
thanks expert exchange!!!
0