Solved

Archive contains obsolescent base-64 headers

Posted on 2003-11-11
10
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am mailing a tar file from a Sun Solaris box to a RedHat Linux box and getting the following error when I attempt to untar the file. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rayskelton
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9727363
http://www.learninglinux.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&topic=118&forum=13

Got it figured out ........ (1) if the file you downloaded ends in ".tar", open up a console window and type the command (followed by Enter):

´tar -xvf filename.tar´

(2) if the files ends in ".tgz", use this:

´tar -xzvf filename.tar´

(3) if it ends in ".tar.gz", then use these two commands:

´gunzip filename.tar.gz´

which will unzip it and leave it with the name ´filename.tar´. then use (1), above.

Pulled that info from Desktop Linux Forum  
Psyche
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 9727504
I have been using tar for 15 years, so I understand tar and tar commands. I am trying to understand the error and how to recover from it. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9728284
what is the error? I don't see it...

It's an attachment, so maybe it didn't download correctly, is the md5sum of the file the same?

my gut says it's a big endian vs. little endian issue brought on via the mailer because I don't belive tar should have any issue with that.

try

cpio -p -b file1 file2

-p pass through
-b convert byte order
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 9730517
Sorry, Had the error in the header but not the body of text.

Archive contains obsolescent base-64 headers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9731263
after you get the file on the linux box run file on it.

file myfile.tar

make sure Linux doesn't think it's compressed with another scheme on top of that.




0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 9732306
The output from Solaris of 'file' is as follows. I'll have to check Linux when I get home tonight, but I tared up this file, so I know it is a tar file, unless the email or security features have put something in the file. The very first file contained within the file untared successfully.


USTAR tar archive
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9732382
You've just answered your question.

STAR is NOT GNU Tar.

STAR is a different tar format that GNU Tar will not work with. You need to download STAR for linux.

On RPM Find here are the rpms that you may find that match your Linux distro, etc.

http://www.rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=star&submit=Search+...

or here is the main website for the people that are running the STAR project

http://www.fokus.gmd.de/research/cc/glone/employees/joerg.schilling/private/star.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 9732460
This is good. I'll look at this tonight. I may have a follow up question, so I will wait on closing this ticket.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 9736067
I am running Redhat 7.3 and cannot find a Star rpm to work. Are there other options, or loactions?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
g0rath earned 250 total points
ID: 9737276
just get the source and compile

if you have the ncftp rpm installed

ncftpget ftp://ftp.berlios.de/pub/star/alpha/star-1.5a34.tar.gz
or just via regular ftp

tar -xzvf star-1.5a34.tar.gz

read the README.linux

./Gmake.linux
./Gmake.linux install # as root
0