Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware ratings

Posted on 2003-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I need to determine these ratings for a used Compaq computer that I want to buy. There are no ratings shown on the PC or in the user manuals.
Hard Drive size (GB):
PC speed (mhz):
Ram Memory (MB):
How can I find this in the system software?
0
Comment
Question by:frankoravec
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 9727463
Yes
hd size, click my computer, highlight the drive, right click and choose properties
will show the size
RAM, right click my computer, choose properties, may also show Processor
processor, press F10 at the "COMPAQ" screen and enter the bios
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9727464
What model is it?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9727558
Hey Spence!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9727603
Howdy Steve
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9727614
Ah for some reason I got the impression that the computer wasn't with frankoravec. DOH!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9727620
Here are a couple of free utilities that can give you pretty complete run down of what the system has.

system information tool
AIDA32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0