Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photoshop feature

Posted on 2003-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi im trying to mess with photoshop and i want to know how to do that feature where you can make almost like a star appear on someones eyes. Or like sparkles...
0
Comment
Question by:Leo Alexander
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlesBukowski earned 150 total points
ID: 9729367
Try Toolbar: Filter > Render > Lens Flare
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 9733675
This method will depend on your version but definatly works for version 7.

  1. Open up the image you want to do the sparkles on.
  2. Select the Brush tool (not the pencil tool)
  3. Click on the Brushes at the top.  Then click on the little arrow ">" to show the menu.
  4. Click on "Assorted Brushes" near the bottom of the popup menu.
  5. Click on OK in the Dialog box that comes up.
  6. On the Brushes tab, click on the 6th brush down, it should be an X type brush.
  7. Enable the Airbrush by clicking on its button near the top.
  8. Move the mouse onto the canvas and click the left mouse button, the longer you hold the mouse button down, the bolder the X will become.  Light touches are normally the best to apply.  You might want to do this on a new layer above the other layers.

I've put up a samle of what the effects can look like, use them in moderation though.
Sample: http://homepage.ntlworld.com/shamstar/ee/shiny-wheel.gif

That should give you the effect you're looking for. Enjoy.
0