Solved

Database Administrator vs Data Administrator

Posted on 2003-11-11
4
2,956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
whats the difference? What do these respective jobs involve?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:illucid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 9728386
Both are synonyms...
from http://www.matrixres.com/matrix/JobDesc.nsf/0/d4641992237e9e4b852564220075f26d?OpenDocument

Data Administrator

Synonyms: Database Administrator; Database Analyst; Data Modeler

Position Description:
Coordinate activities within the data administration department
Create and maintain entity relationship diagram of the IS application modeling tools
Review proposed database structures and changes
Create and maintain process model of the corporate IS
Create and maintain a matrix of the IS
Write and apply database scripts
Maintain revision control for database versions and scripts applied
Participate in high-level design walkthroughs
Optimize the IS databases
Create and maintain a data warehouse
Build business models based on a good business understanding
Develop the data architecture
Develop the logical database design - designing the overall database and tables
Play a lead role on projects integrating what developers come up with and putting it into production environment
Ensure integrity of data
Handle information requests from internal/external customers
Ensure that reports are accurate and produced on time
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
anand_2000v earned 125 total points
ID: 9728403
however from http://perjasa.org.my/mba/dba.html

Data Administrator

(also known as Database Administration Manager, Data Architect or Information Centre Manager)

For a database to be of any use to an organization it must be properly structured and organized, and the task of deciding on business-wide standards for the use of data lies with the data administrator (DA). A data administrator is usually a senior person with a good deal of systems analysis and programming experience and a wide technical knowledge. He or she is responsible for determining and defining the policies and procedures for managing the data and making sure that these policies are adhered to.

The DA is responsible for the planning and control of data in support of the organization's business functions and is involved in data planning, which is the task of managing data as a resource and includes as one of its functions integrating data into the organization's strategic objectives. The DA must establish standards for corporate database design, access and security and is also involved in major decisions concerned with planning, design, establishment, maintenance and control of the database. The selection of the particular software to be used to manage the database often lies in the hands of the DA.

The data is then administered as a strategic resource of the organization and is made accessible to all end users who are required to use it in their jobs. As the DA has to standardise organization-wide to the data, he or she will have to liaise with the various groups within the organization who may be uncomfortable with an outsider deciding how they can access data which they believe belongs to them.

As the database in an organization will normally have its own facilities, on-the-job training is often provided. A data administrator will usually work normal office hours, but occasionally faults may arise which will need to be identified and rectified quickly. The DA may therefore have to make himself/herself available for some abnormal working hours.

 

Database Administrator

The database administrator (DBA), on the other hand, has a more operational and technical role.
His or her task is to develop and maintain the data dictionary (which contains information about the data stored in the database), monitoring performance to ensure that access is occurring at optimal speeds (and restructuring the database / changing access methods if not optimal), enforcing the organization's standards for database access (which were developed by the data administrator) and security.

The job entails two things:
managing the database on a day-to-day basis - updating the database and making sure that it is properly maintained.
planning ahead - keeping track of possible future demand for extra computing capacity from
the organization, finding ways of meeting the extra demand and assessing the most recent
technological developments in database technology
 
The DBA has to ensure that there is a sound backup strategy and some procedure for recovering from system failures. He or she also has to liase with users to find out what problems they may have in accessing the database - these problems will have to be solved either by changing the database structure or by altering the procedure by which end-users use it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:baonguyen1
ID: 9728428
1. Database Administrator:
Day to day administration of database
Data Administrator
Ongoing administration of corporate data
Definitions
Shared Data
Data Distribution
Data Quality
Data Dictionary
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 9728868
There are three distinct sets of tasks that a database needs to have performed upon it. These can be grouped into
(1) Data Administration tasks, (2) Data Architect tasks, and (3) Database Administration (DBA) tasks. It’s quite
common for a single person to perform tasks in two or all three areas -- a “DBA” may take on architecture tasks
during development -- but the task areas are distinct.
One crucial distinction involves the qualitative differences between the task areas. Another distinction is that
these different tasks take place in different parts of the database’s life cycle.
Qualitative Differences Between Task Areas
There are qualitative differences between the task areas.
Data Architecture
The first area, Data Architecture, is concerned with creating logical and physical models of data structures that
may later be stored as database objects. These models exist in order to solve specific business problems that are
within the scope of the overall application being created. The dependency order is this:
Application scope => business needs => logical models for data => physical models for data
The Data Architect has responsibility for such things as:
· creating models that adequately serve the needs of the business
· ensuring that the models stay within the scope of the application. (It is common to model a bit past the edges
of the application scope, in order to understand how the application will interface with other systems. The
data architect is responsible for keeping this under control and not modelling things that are too far out of
scope.)
· creating a physical model that can provide acceptable performance to users. (The vast majority of
performance improvements for an application come from changes to application code. Since the architect
can make or break performance, it is up to the architect to be responsible for making it, not breaking it.)
Data Administration
The Data Administrator needs to deal with the political reality that information is power, and the data in the
database needs to belong to somebody. She gets to find out (or proclaim, if she’s senior enough and has been
given that power) who owns which data elements, and who gets to create, change, and delete what. If the
database keeps a copy of the corporate master price list, then who is responsible for keeping that copy current --
the price list owner, who must then push changes in, or the application owner, who would have to poll for
changes and pull them in? Do appropriate people have the right permissions to read the data they need? (I can’t
pull in changes from the master price list if I can’t read that list.)
The Data Administrator needs to track Data Ownership for data elements, which is a task independent of the
table design (Architect) and also independent of the details of placing data on particular disks (DBA).
The Data Administrator has responsibility for tracking, for each data element:
· who owns the data -- who may insert, update, or delete it
· who owns the data definition -- who is allowed to change that definition (i.e. a Part Number is an
unpunctuated alphanumeric string with a length of exactly 9)
· for data that changes ownership during its lifetime, when and how ownership changes (i.e. the sales person
owns an order until it is submitted; then shipping owns it until shipment is confirmed; then billing owns it
until payment is received)
Database Administration
The Database Administrator deals with the physical details of keeping an actual database running (tasks such
as placing data on particular disks, etc.).
The Database Administrator has responsibility for:
· maintaining database performance at or near the level demonstrated by the development team
· tuning, load balancing, patching, upgrading, backing up, recovering, etc.
· all aspects of the database other than the logical (application level) access to data
It is particularly worth noting that DBA tasks don’t include writing application SQL. The task of writing
application SQL statements belongs to developers. If a DBA takes on this task (which is not uncommon), he is
performing a development task, not a DBA task.
(If this distinction seems odd, consider a sales manager who also has his own sales territory – a common
arrangement in smaller sales organizations. He may have tasks involving supervising other sales people
[performance reviews], and he may also have tasks involving selling products [making sales calls]. People may
refer to him as a “manager”, but when he performs a sales task, it is still a sales task, not a management task.)a
0