Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Scandisk on startup

Posted on 2003-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Does anyone know how to disable the scandisk tool upon the reboot of a Windows 2000 machine?  I was hoping something can be placed in the "boot.ini" file that tells Windows 2000 Server to NOT RUN this tool regardless.
 
I remember in Win98 there was something about "msdos.sys" and "autoscan=0".  Do you know of a some equivalent to this in Win2000 Server?

Thanks,
  a_d_m_i_n
0
Comment
Question by:a_d_m_i_n
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9727688
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/907/

When Windows is not shutdown correctly it will perform an AutoCheck using CHKDSK on the next restart. This setting controls the time delay before running Autochk or whether it is run at all.

Open your registry and find or create the key below.

Create a new DWORD value, or modify the existing value, called "AutoChkTimeOut" and set it according to the value data below.

Exit your registry, you may need to restart or log out of Windows for the change to take effect.

Registry Settings
System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager]
Value Name: AutoChkTimeOut
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: Time in Seconds or 0 to disable (default = 10)

Disclaimer: Modifying the registry can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. We cannot guarantee that problems resulting from modifications to the registry can be solved. Use the information provided at your own risk.

Also

Start > Run regedt32

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager

and remove all lines and text in BootExecute
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9728157
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_d_m_i_n
ID: 9730477
Thanks CrazyOne!

The BootExecute was needed as well.

Sunray - that link you provided is only good for Win98 - but thanks for trying to help.

-A_d_m_i_n
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9730490
You are welcome :)
0