Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting Quake

Posted on 2003-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hello,
 I would like to create a program that logs how much time is spent playing quake 1.  I know the ip address and port of each computer on our network, what I need is to know is how can I tell if a computer is playing the game or not. What I would like is something like a ping command that the game responds to. I'm sure something like this exists because there are many web sites and programs dedicated to detecting quake servers.
Does anyone know if quake will respond to any command that I can detect?
thanks
ff
0
Comment
Question by:funkyfinger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Brad Dobyns, CSM
ID: 9734909
Have you looked at this or am I off base:

http://www.cowboyscripts.org/?page=superip

Brad
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Snyke
ID: 9781174
The sites and programs that 'detect' the game servers request the server list from a master-server (nearly always hosted by the developers) that has all the needed information.
Every newly created server notifies the master-server that it exists so it will show up on the list of the master-server.

You could probe the ports of the games in a certain range of IP-Addresses and then check if the protocols used match with the ones used by the game.

Snyke
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:funkyfinger
ID: 9781698
This is what I am asking what is a protocol that I can scan for?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Snyke earned 150 total points
ID: 9782841
I found the Quake protocol specification:
http://www.gamers.org/dEngine/quake/QDP/qnp.html
It uses UDP so you will have to send some UDP packets (like a ping packet) to the IP and the standard ports (or a range around the standard ports to be sure) and wait for an answer. Then you extract the port and ip of the answer and you have a server for your list.
0