Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Media Player 9 with remote

Posted on 2003-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a way to get Windows Media Player 9 to work with a remote? The remote I'm trying to use it the Creative Extigy RM-1000 remote. It has built in support for versions 7 and 8, but I've already upgraded and I don't think I can turn back.
0
Comment
Question by:SenorPr0n
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9730632
I do not about remotes and WMP 9.

You can remove WMP 9 by using "System Restore" (assuming you have that capability). Pick a restore date before you installed WMP 9 and it will be removed. This is the only way (other than a clean reinstall of windows) to remove WMP 9.
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:SenorPr0n
ID: 9735484
Can't. The first thing I did when I installed windows was turn system restore off, because of problems I've had with it in the past, and because I don't want to give up any hard drive space (I only have 20 gigs). I still need to know how to get the remote to work with wmp9.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 9738016
I found this on the Creative site:

Solution ID # 12797    
 
How to add an application to the Remote Center Control list in Mediasource.

Our Advice
Be sure to download and install the latest Creative Sound Blaster drivers if you have any difficulties with the Creative Remote Control Center.

Go to Start - Programs - Creative, Sound Blaster Audigy 2, MediaSource Player/Organizer. Click on Tools, Settings, then Remote Control tab.
If you have installed a Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS card, go to Start - Programs - Creative, Creative MediaSource, and click on Remote Control & OSD Setting.

Check the box next to Enable Creative Mediasource Remote Control.
Click Windows Applications at the bottom of the window.
Click on the Add button and a new window will open. Browse to the executable file for the application, and then click Open.
Type a name underneath Application Name that you want it to appear in the Selection screen and then click OK. You should now see the name you typed listed in the window on the right. Click OK
Click Apply and OK
Press the Start button on the Remote Control
A Window (OSD: On screen Display) will pop up, press the down arrow till Windows Applications... is highlighted.
Press the round OK/Select button on the remote, to select the application.
Highlight the desired program and press round OK/Select button. Now you can control that application with the Remote.
 
 
LucF
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10188921
SenorPr0n,
No comment has been added lately (71 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to LucF http:#9738016

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0