Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Novell Netware 3.12 version, problem with Mirrored partitions are mismatching

Posted on 2003-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
From what I understand....I was told that the Mirror mismatching problem should self correct itself after 8 hours of the file server being rebooted.

Hardware is about 7 years old, Compaq Proliant 1600 , RAID level 1 , disk mirroring.
Novell Netware 3.12 version.
They have also had some problems with backup jobs , and with some memory related error messages.

Yes, they know that it is time to replace the server and get new hardware, new operating system.
We are recommending Netware 6.5 version along with the new Compaq File server.

My question is this... is there some sort of Novell Netware utility for version 3.x that I can use to correct the mismatching mirror problem.  

I would appreciate a swift reply as I am scheduled to go onsite Wednesday morning at 9:00 am , Eastern time zone. The client is located in South Hampton, Mass.
Thank you,

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rchang1967
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 9728417
You didn't give a lot of details as to what your problem specifically is, but I am going to assume it is something I encountered a few years ago.

With 3.12, you get that screen that says 'Mirror Sync Status' (or some such words) and it gives a percent.

That screen is not 'hot', meaning it does not update itself.  So, if you checked the sync status at 3 pm, and it said 5%, and you came back at 4 pm, that screen would still say 5%.  You have to issue the command again to check the mirror status.

TN
0
 

Author Comment

by:rchang1967
ID: 9728506
TN,

What is the command on the Novell server to issue ?
I don't know it.

I have not done Novell since 1997, so my Novell is abit rusty.

Also, that command just checks the status, and gives the percentage....but is there another command that actually fixes it ?

Thank you,

Rich
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1000 total points
ID: 9728592
Have you checked hotfix status?  It is possible that one of the mirror pair is bad, which would be more ammunition for getting a new server.  

Upgrading to NetWare 6.5 is a great idea, too - that way, you can have as many servers as you want without buying more licenses, because for standard server (not cluster server version) all licensing is based on how many user objects you have in your tree, not how many users access each server.  (For clustering more than 2 servers, you need to buy the clustering licenses - 2-server cluster is included with std server)

It has been about 10 years since I've touched a 3.12 server, so I don't remember any of the commands. Perhaps DSPoole or PsiCop might remember...  All I remember is "syscon."  Some of this info might be available in the 3.12 monitor (load monitor) but I don't remember to what extent - it has changed so much over the past 4 versions to current (3.x to 4.x to 5.x to 6.x.)  It's like trying to remember all the differences between Windows 3.1 and Windows XP.   I used to be able to set up Windows 3.11 to be both a client of NetWare and a peer to other WFW boxes.  Don't ask me how, now - that's also a good 10 years ago.

Does the client have access to the 30 or 40 red-book manuals that came with 3.12?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rchang1967
ID: 9730680
Shineon:

Very small CPA firm, home based business....only 3 users.
The client does not have any books that came with the Netware 3.12
I am going to look at our office today, I also had plenty of Netware 3.x and 4.x books but I threw them out years ago. It has been a good 6 years since I have really worked with Novell.
I still prefer Novell netware over MicroSHAFT any day of the week.
But you are very correct that the product is very much changed and quite sophisticated now.

I am certified as Netware 3, 4, 5, 6 but really not much hands on recently.
If you don't use it, you lose it.

Thank you,

Rich
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9731542
Rich,

You could also check the Novell documentation pages, their website is very good and has a lot of old stuff yet.
http://www.novell.com/documentation/archived.html

I'm hoping the move to open-source will help Novell regain some mindshare and market share.  You've heard they purchased SuSE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rchang1967
ID: 9735853
ShineOn:

Here is the thing ....the bug is called Microsoft, the fix is Novell !
The client is fine for the time being, I broke the mirroring thing...we suspect that one of the hard drive is dying. The file server is 7 years old... They have Netware 4.11 version....so correction on the version of Netware.

They are going to be buying a new file server hardware from us.
It will be a HP Proliant server with Netware 6.5 ; RAID 5 (Hardware).
DLT Tape drive... 5 user license for Netware.

They only have 3 users.

The city still does not have Cable modem or DSL access...it is somewhat in the country side...
very rural not urbanized.

I cannot even conceive of any business not having a permanent connection to the InterNet.
Thank you for your reply.

Rich
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 9742813
You should consider Novell NetWare Small Business Suite instead of a full-blown version of NetWare.

You'll get more goodies this way...

http://www.novell.com/products/smallbiz/

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9742843
I agree.  
0