Solved

Should I replace a hard drive because of a slow clicking sound.

Posted on 2003-11-11
17
581 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-27
I am experiencing a slow clicking sound with a hard drive I purchased only a month ago.  Western Digital 80 Gig Caviar 7200 8 MB Buffer.
 
I called Western Digital and they said the drive is defective.  The reason I was checking the Internet after deciding to return the drive for a replacement is because they sent me a crappie, used, old beat up drive dated Aug 2002 to replace the new drive I purchased dated Sept 2003 (these are the dates printed on the drives).
Moreover, to top it off the replacement they sent does not work.  (They said it must have been damaged in transit).
It clicks and can't be formatted.  I hope I am not going to have to take a loss on this.  Is it normal practice for Hard Drive Manufacturers to replace warranty parts with used, old, crappie parts?
 
Any advice would be appreciated.
Thanks Experts
0
Comment
Question by:Page7
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9728273
>>>Is it normal practice for Hard Drive Manufacturers to replace warranty parts with used, old, crappie parts?

I don't know but I never have had a problem with a replacement disk. It is always been the exact same disk and model for me. Perhaps some one in shipping wasn't having their best day and shipped a refurbished drive rather then a new drive. Come to think of it I am not sure if may what I was shipped was a refurbished drive I just never have had any problems with them.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9728283
They could also be tellint you truth that during shippping it could been dropped several times or banged up against something while in transit.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 9728380
Take a look at this link

http://support.wdc.com/warranty/policy.asp

Limitation of Remedies

Your exclusive remedy for any defective Product is limited to the repair or replacement of the defective Product.

WDC may elect which remedy or combination of remedies to provide in its sole discretion. WDC shall have a reasonable time after determining that a defective Product exists to repair or replace a defective Product. WDC's replacement Product under its limited warranty will be manufactured from new and serviceable used parts. WDC's warranty applies to repaired or replaced Products for the balance of the applicable period of the original warranty or ninety days from the date of shipment of a repaired or replaced Product, whichever is longer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9728411
As per the warranty it should be replaced with NEW one not a second hand drive.
Unless they have given you that as a loner till the other one is checked out for warranty.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9728727
"will be manufactured from new and serviceable used parts" means they can send you anything that works and you often get a refurb as they can't sell them a new.

I'd be a little concerned about two drives behaving the same way in this system, and while it could be bad luck, I'd try this drive in another machine or on another controller to eliminate the possibility of a controller problem on your machine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 9734729
They should replace it with a similar product (ie the drive you bought should be replaced with the same type, and if not available an equivalent specification).
There should be no reason whatsover that a 1 month old drive you bought is replaced by a 1 year old drive. Sounds like the manufacturer is trying to rip you off.
As you ask, you should be given a new drive, not an old one.
Call the manufacturer and complain, hassle them 3-4 times a day if necessary!!!

We have a law over here in (New Zealand) that protects you (the consumer) from this sort of thing happening. Its called the "Consumers Guarantee Act" and basically means that a manufacturer can't replace "new for old", it also guarantees that the goods must be fit for the purpose that you bought them for. This faulty drive was obviously not.
 
Do they have any similar law where you live??
I agree with you and its certainly not normal for a new drive to be replaced with an old drive.

Return the drive and ask for a new one, since you paid for a new drive, not an old one.

Cheers
Rodger
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9734783
It all depends on what the warranty says. Hence read the warranty.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9734800
since they sent you a dead replacement you might have a shot at escalating the case, depends on what your time is worth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Page7
ID: 9736874
Yes, I did read the warranty, I just could not believe what I saw when I got the replacement drive.  I guess I was trying to find out if this has happened to other people.  I feel it is a rip off, but I think they got me.  I will not by another drive from them if I can help it.
I will test the original drive with another IDE cable.  
Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9737137
Have you tried calling them and saying "Hey look this replacement drive has an older date then the one I had. I don't think this is right please rectify this for me. I want a replacement drive that is reasonably new or preferably new that works. That is all I want. I don't think that is too much to ask."
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9737159
that your be one way to escalate your RMA request
;)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9737170
Yep :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9737178
I mean that as to say I did see your post on escalate your RMA :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9737355
A little bitchin' goes a long way. I'm a real squeeky wheel when I think I've gotten a bum deal, you just keep em on the phone 'till you get what you want.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9737610
Me too :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 9742514
Or keep going "Up the ranks" speaking to "Team Leader" then Team Manager, Customer Service Manager etc etc until you get what you want.

Don't give up Page7, don't let them get away with it, I suggest you get on the phone as suggested above, talk to a "Team Leader" or Manager first, don't deal with the person who answers the phone, and winge/complain/wine about the fact you've been ripped off and that your extremely annoyed.

Keep going up the ranks until you get a new replacement drive.

Cheers
Rodger
0
 

Author Comment

by:Page7
ID: 9768447
Great news, Western Digital came through.  
They sent me the replacement Hard Drive and it is good.  
They certified it the same day it was sent, my faith is restored in Western Digital.  You Go Western Digital!
Thanks for all the support Experts.
0