[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remaining Months

Posted on 2003-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-15
Hello all,

I have an Access database with a table that has all of the Cellular phones on my company's account.  One of the fields in each record is the date on which the service contract ends for that phone.  What can I do to get Access to calculate how many months is left on the contract?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jonathansnyder
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
walterecook earned 1000 total points
ID: 9728138
Set up a query that looks at your table and have this field:
newfield: [yourDatefield]-date()
(where yourdateField is the name of your date field)
This returns the number in days.
To see it in months:
newfield: Format([yourDatefield]-Date(),"m")

Good luck
Walt
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 9728148
Select CellID, DateDiff("m",DateField, Date()) As MonthsRemainning From MyTable Order By CellID

Change table name and fields names an make a query out of above SQL.

Mike
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 9728162
change to:  DateDiff("m",Date,DateField)
0