?
Solved

Get outertext of page loaded in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2003-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Experts, I don't have time to figure this out, so here's 400 points to anyone that can provide me a good answer with full source code. Here's The situation for which I am in urgent need of a solution: I have one instance of Internet Explorer already running. I want to run a vb program that will capture the outertext of the current page being displayed in that Internet Explorer. The vb program should know which browser to grab it from based on the page title or url.  (I cannot reload that page, as it will feed different results each time--so Inet, browser control, etc, is out of the question).  I simply need to get the contents of a page already loaded in a particular instance of Internet Explorer.  Many thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:John Account
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
_agj_ earned 1600 total points
ID: 9728560
the following code assumes that u have an instance of IE open and with ur 'WANTED' page open.

Private Sub Form_Load()

Dim ie

Set ie = GetObject(, "InternetExplorer.Application")

'this prints the body part
Debug.Print ie.document.body.innerHTML

'to print the first element (mebbe u cud loop through the items or something if u need)
'Debug.Print ie.document.All.Item(0).innerHTML

Set ie = Nothing

End Sub

this shud giv u the stuff...mostly.
if u want outerHTML or some other element, change suitably.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 10537283
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept _agj_'s comment(s) as an answer.

Dan Rollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0