[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Broadcasts and VPN's- A good one for the Gurus

Posted on 2003-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need to be able to detect cetrain broadcasts and forward them through a VPN.  Vpn clients work fine, Group policy is even applied. But we have a Project MAnagement software that uses sybase SQL.  Our internal workstations pickup the database just fine.  VPN clients don't though.  I beleive this is because the database is broadcasting it self on the network and our RRAS (routing and remoute access) server is not passing though broadcast.  Can some please tell me how to read Netmon correctly so I can detect if the database server is broadcasting and what type?  And how to allow these broadcast to pass throught the RRAS server without jeopardizing security.  
0
Comment
Question by:prophesional
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 336 total points
ID: 9728700
So far as I know, Sybase is NOT broadcasting.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 332 total points
ID: 9731371
Typically, it is the client that broadcasts, and the server responds.
If you setup your remote clients' ODBC connector to use only TCP/IP and the IP address of the of server, you should be in business...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Scott_V
Scott_V earned 332 total points
ID: 9731917
If you want to detect broadcasts get the tool ethereal.

http://www.ethereal.com/

It will detect all broadcasts (as well as all accessible network packet traffic) on the LAN and identify the IP addresses of the source machines. (and dest.)

Note: to use ethereal you'll need two things.  First off, before you install ethereal, you'll need "WinPCap" which is the motor that drives the packet capture for ethereal.  Two is you'll need a network that is packet capture friendly.  eg. if you are using all "switches" and not hubs make sure you're able to set a port to "un-switched" or "managment port".  This is the port you'll want to plug the packet monitoring computer into.  Also, make sure that the switches aren't setup to block broadcasts. Every switch uses different terms but I'm sure you'll figure it out.

BTW:  You can get winpcap here:  http://winpcap.polito.it

-Scott
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 9733094
this Syase SQL is running on port ?
is that port open for remote in the Firewall rules ?
0