Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing a node

Posted on 2003-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="/atoz/xml/atozStatic.xsl"?>
<Article xmlns="D:\atoz\Atoz\xml\ArticleSchema.xml">
      <ForumHomeURL>/atoz/adhd/aindex.html</ForumHomeURL>
      <ForumName>ADHD</ForumName>
      <content type="reviewedwebsites" content="condition forum;adhd"/>
      <content type="PostingDate" content="08/09/1999"/>
      <content type="pagetitle" content="What Causes ADHD?"/>
      <content type="Description" content="Find out what the latest research is telling us about the biology of ADHD."/>
      <Meta name="ConditionForum" content="ADHD"/>
      <Meta name="Keywords" content="biological factors, PET scanning, genetics, frontal lobe, basal ganglia, ADHD, attention defict hyperactivity disorder, ADD, Attention deficit, attention deficit disorder, Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder"/>
      <Meta name="AGE" content="AGE-20%H, AGE-30%M, AGE-40%M, AGE-50%M, AGE-60+%L, AGE-CHI%H, AGE-TEEN%H"/>
      <Meta name="GEN" content="GEN-F%M, GEN-M%H"/>
      <Meta name="ATOZTOPIC" content="DC-CAZ-NEUR-ADHD"/>
      <Meta name="ICD9" content="314"/>
      <NavBarType>General</NavBarType>
      <Title>What Causes ADHD?</Title>
      <PageTitle>WHAT CAUSES ADHD?</PageTitle>
      <Body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40">
            <p>Scientists have yet to discover the precise cause or causes of
Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), but increasing evidence  points to biological factors
rather than dysfunctional families, too much television, poor
schooling, food allergies, refined sugar, food additives or
other environmental factors. Undetectable brain damage or minor
head trauma, once theorized as a possible cause of ADHD, also have
been largely disproved. Scientists recently have discovered that
parts of the brain's frontal lobe and basal ganglia are reduced
by about 10 percent in size and activity in children with ADHD.</p>
            <p>Clearly, any self-blame or guilt on the part of parents of ADHD
children is counterproductive. </p>
            <p>Using positron emission tomography (PET) scanning, scientists
at the National Institute of Mental Health demonstrated a
link between a person's ability to pay continued attention and
the level of activity in certain areas of the brain. In people
with ADHD, the brain areas that control attention used less
glucose, indicating that those areas were less active. It appears
from this research that a lower level of activity in some parts
of the brain may cause inattention. Why this happens in some
people but not others is under investigation.</p>
            <p>Among theories being tested is whether prenatal exposure to
cigarette smoke, crack-cocaine, alcohol or other substances
raises a child's risk for ADHD.</p>
            <p><b>ADHD in the genes</b></p>
            <p>There are reasons to believe that ADHD or the tendency toward
the disorder may have a genetic component. For instance, most
ADHD kids have at last one blood relative with an attention
disorder. At least one in three fathers who had ADHD symptoms in
their youth have children with ADHD tendencies. Another study,
which analyzed data from 1,938 Australian families with twins and
other children ages 4 to 12, found when one twin had ADHD,
there was a 91 percent chance that the other identical twin would
also have it.</p>
      </Body>
      <References><Title>References</Title><Reference>
                  <Source>National Institute of Mental Health</Source>
                  <Link>http://www.nimh.nih.gov/</Link></Reference><Reference>
                  <Source>American Academy of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry</Source>
                  <Link>http://www.jaacap.com/</Link></Reference><Reference>
                  <Source>American Academy of Neurology</Source>
                  <Link>http://www.aan.com/public/index.cfm</Link></Reference><Reference>
                  <Source>Reviewed Web Sites for ADHD</Source>
                  <Link>/atoz/ADHD/Asites.html</Link>
            </Reference><Reference><Source>Attention Deficit Disorder Association </Source><Link>http://www.add.org/</Link></Reference><Reference><Source>Children and Adults with Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder</Source><Link>http://www.chadd.org/movie1.html</Link></Reference></References>
      <HealthAToZReferences>
            <AToZArticles><Title>Want to learn more about Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder? Then check out these articles in our condition forum:</Title><Reference>
                        <Source>What Is ADHD?</Source>
                        <Link>/atoz/Adhd/Awhatis.html</Link>
                  </Reference><Reference>
                        <Source>How Is ADHD Diagnosed in Children and Adults?</Source>
                        <Link>/atoz/Adhd/Adiagnosed.html</Link>
                  </Reference><Reference>
                        <Source>What Other Disorders Can Accompany Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder?</Source>
                        <Link>/atoz/Adhd/Adisorders.html</Link>
                  </Reference><Reference>
                        <Source>Treating ADHD With Medication</Source>
                        <Link>/atoz/Adhd/Atreating.html</Link>
                  </Reference><Reference>
                        <Source>Non-Medical Treatments for Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder</Source>
                        <Link>/atoz/Adhd/Anonmed.html</Link>
                  </Reference><Reference>
                        <Source>Educating Children With ADHD</Source>
                        <Link>/atoz/Adhd/Aeducating.html</Link>
                  </Reference><Reference><Source>What Are the Most Common Symptoms of ADHD?</Source><Link>/atoz/Adhd/asymptoms.html</Link></Reference></AToZArticles>
            <EMate><Reference>
                        <Source>E-Mate</Source>
                        <Link>/atoz/ematein.asp</Link>
                  </Reference></EMate>
            <Tools><Reference>
                        <Source>Quiz: Does Your Child Have Attention-Deficit-Hyperactivity Disorder?</Source>
                        <Link>/Atoz/RiskAssesment/adhd_1.jsp</Link>
                  </Reference></Tools>
            <MessageBoards><Reference>
                        <Source>Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder Message Board</Source>
                        <Link>/atoz/MessageBoards/ViewAllMessage.asp?CategoryID=3</Link>
                  </Reference></MessageBoards>
      </HealthAToZReferences>
      <doctor name="reviewdate" content="January 2003"/>
      <doctor name="docname" content="Simeon Margolis, M.D., Ph.D."/>
      <doctor name="doctitle" content="Professor of Medicine, Endocrinology, and Biologic Chemistry"/>
      <doctor name="docuniv" content="The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine"/>
      <doctor name="docplace" content="Baltimore, MD"/>
      <doctor name="biolink" content="/Atoz/advise.html#17"/>
</Article>



Assume that i have loaded the above xml document and i have read the content nodes.  I have also checked for the attribute and its value of type and reviewedwebsites.  Now once i confirm that the node name is content and the attribute type is type and its value is reviewedwebsites i want to remove this tag fully.  How do i do this if there is no removeNode

0
Comment
Question by:charulathak
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 150 total points
ID: 9731893
Use the removeChild method.

Also and once again, please maintain your many old open questions:

1 10/17/2003 50 XML and VB  Open VB Controls
2 10/17/2003 75 XML and VB - finding the schema name  Open XML
3 01/18/2003 20 Writing the results of the query into a ...  Open XML
4 01/19/2003 20 Removing tags generated by default from ...  Open XML
5 01/21/2003 20 Getting String contents into a file  Open XML

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MYLim
ID: 9737555
Good job ! Anthony :)
0