Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DLL & OCX

Posted on 2003-11-11
20
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Does Java support DLL & OCX (visual basics programming)? If yes how can i go about integrating it into my Java coding. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wmchew
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vk33 earned 500 total points
ID: 9728800
Hi!

I guess the only way of communicating with COM from Java is using JNI. You can write a DLL transforming native functions calls into COM-methods calls and therefore use COM components.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9728804
For more information on JNI, have a look here:

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/native1.1/
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 9728824
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9728842
If you don't really want to code a lot you can use a simple tool:

http://www.ezjcom.com/download.html

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9728872
NewJawin provides support for embedding ActiveX controls in your Java app.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tols
Tols earned 500 total points
ID: 9728880
Quite a good solution is JNIWRAPPER.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tols
ID: 9728883
here is the URL:

http://www.jniwrapper.com
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9728924
Do those products support embedding controls?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tols
ID: 9729101
JNIWRAPPER - Yes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9729119
JCom - Yes:

"Some COM objects have a UI (commonly known as ActiveX controls.) EZ JCom can also be used to access such COM objects, by embedding them in an AWT or a Swing program."
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9729172
Thanks :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmchew
ID: 9736351
Hi All,

Thanks for the info. I'll read thru it, if I got any other qns "i'll be back". :P
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:doronb
doronb earned 500 total points
ID: 9752921
If I'm not mistaken, the best road to Java with DLL's and OCX's is to use Microsoft's Visual J++ or J# or move to C#, since all these environments have wizards and other tools that automate the whole process of incorparating Window's based technologies in Java. One point to remember though is that once this path is taken, the programs you create are no longer truely Java or rather 100% pure Java.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9752929
> is to use Microsoft's Visual J++ or J# or move to C#,

Wash your mouth out ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:doronb
ID: 9752940
Sorry dude, but that's how it goes... a Programmer's responsability is to getting the job done, not just to grand ideals ;)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 10049923
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[Split points to objects,Tols and VK33]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:doronb
ID: 11274950
And I don't get any points even though my idea is probably the most practical? ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:doronb
ID: 11515118
No objections here.
0