Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to check precision and length of a long ??

Posted on 2003-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi

I have a long data type. Along with it I have the maximum allowed length and the maximum allowed precision for the field. I want to check if the given number is within the required specifications.

Something like
boolean result = checkPrecision(longNumber, length, precision);

for example for length 4 and precision 2 the maximum value allowed is 99.99 ...
I want to make a generic method to which i can pass the length and precision and get the maximum allowed range ..

Can you help me out.
Thanks,
Mrigank.
0
Comment
Question by:mrigank
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mrigank
ID: 9728986
one mistake .. the type is not long but float or double ...
:)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9729052
Have a look at the BigInteger class it may be useful.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tols earned 200 total points
ID: 9729055
You may convert it to string and then parse it as String.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9729088
I actually meant to type BigDecimal :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mrigank
ID: 9729632
Actually my problem is that given a length and a precision how do i decide the maximum possible value of a number ..

like if i have 4,2 i have to return 99.99 as the maximum possible value ....
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mrigank
ID: 9729827
>> You may convert it to string and then parse it as String.

Actually i got the max value as a string by appending nines to a string buffer and then converted it back to a Double. Just the opposite ;) ... but your suggestion gave me the idea .. :) ....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tols
ID: 9730400
I'm glad to hear that :-)
0