Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

about card games

Posted on 2003-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
dear sir ..

i try to make a card game but there is a lot of problems .....
i want to make card game like bridge game but with another rules...
so how it wil be and what is the idea for that >>
i need 4 player each one have his own 13 card and start to call .. like that
but i dont know the code for this (caling,budding)

thank you ..
0
Comment
Question by:deso2y
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 9729287
Thats a tall order for 125 points dont you think?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 252 total points
ID: 9730222
Take a look at the next links:
Card Game Basics : http://www.programmersheaven.com/zone1/cat371/26981.htm
Card Game : http://www.a1vbcode.com/app.asp?ID=2418
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 9730324
deso2y,
This is your first question, and you sound as if you are new to programming, so you probably don't realise how much you are asking.
You have to consider (amongst other things)
1 Overall Design
2 Display (graphics)
3 User interaction
4 Remote connection
5 VB code techniques
6 Algorithms for auto players
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9731713
Any chance this is homework?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Dang123
Dang123 earned 248 total points
ID: 9733074
deso2y,
    Here is a site with lots of game programming tutorials. If you browse around, you should get a good idea of what you need to do

http://www.rookscape.com/vbgaming/tutorials.php

Dang123


0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 10162828
My recommandation: split points between dhaest, dang123
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 10537294
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: Dhaest and Dang123

Dan Rollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0