Solved

Managing partitions on a Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2003-11-11
4
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

Could somebody please advise me on the best tools/software to manage partitions on a Windows 2000 Server. I have Partition Magic 8 but it advises that it will not support 2000 Server.

Thanks in advance.
Greg Hains
0
Comment
Question by:hainsNET
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Powerquest do Volume Manager for 2000 Server.

Never used it personally but plenty of threads with EE's only recommending this product.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Stoner is correct on Volume Manager, just one little note, if you use dynamic drives then also Volume Manager won't work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
Comment Utility
Veritas makes a NICE tool called Veritas Volume Manager that lets you do all kinds of cool stuff, but it costs $$$
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainsNET
Comment Utility
Many thanks for your help everybody.

Greg
0