Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

email to multiple user

Posted on 2003-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
well friend, i am new in php programming

i have problem in which i have to send mail to multiple user of same department (like services), which is retrive from database,
now i want to send email with attachement to all those email which are of same department,
Please help

from
pks
0
Comment
Question by:pkspradeep
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kohashi earned 252 total points
ID: 9731115
run a look around a mail() function and just have it change the $emailaddress variable each time.  That way you email every user loaded from a database.

hope that helps,
-kohashi
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Michael701
Michael701 earned 248 total points
ID: 9731765
the manual states to just use commas between email addresses

/* recipients */
$to  = "Mary <mary@example.com>" . ", " ; // note the comma
$to .= "Kelly <kelly@example.com>";

/* subject */
$subject = "Birthday Reminders for August";
0