Solved

Trillian's proxy

Posted on 2003-11-12
6
5,930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My company uses a HTTPS proxy. The msn messenger works using the default browser's HTTP proxy settings server and only the trillian doesn't connect to internet.
The trillian proxy settings does not seem to support this. Does anybody know if there is any way to get either of this working behind HTTPS proxy?
What can I do for trillian to work?

Thanks in advance,
Anarida



0
Comment
Question by:anarida
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9732430
Greetings, anarida!

Make sure you have the lastest update patches from Trillian. The new patches may help you connect better.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:anarida
ID: 9739533
I have the latest update patches from Trillian. It works only connected through dial-up. why the messenger works connected to the internet through a non firewall and the trillian doesnt? My company has a VPN network.

Thank you very much,
Anarida
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9740886
Did you check the proxy settings in Trillian?
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:anarida
ID: 9746601
Yes, I checked the proxy setting in Trillian and I did try everything there... Unfortunately, it doesn't work. Why??? The our internet server is in another city than where I work and maybe our administator put a restriction for some ports?
Thank you very much for help, war1
Anarida
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vmmattil
ID: 9760267
I have the same problem and only solution I have come up with is the fact that Trillian doesn't work because of restricted ports. In my company, it is company policy to use MSN Messenger, so the ports necessary for MSN are open. (don't know which they are...)

If I want to use IQC, I have to use ICQ2Go (applet-based ICQ-over-HTTP).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jjerome00 earned 125 total points
ID: 9791471

I use gaim (gaim.sourceforge.net), but from what I gather they work pretty closely with the Trillian developers.

Anyway, I had the same problem of trying to get out from behind a firewall.  What I ended up doing was downloading AOL instant messenger, which had a feature to try to scan the ports for a way out (I think it was auto configure or something).  It found a port that worked, then I applied that port to gaim.  I didn't have a problem after that.

Another way is to use a personal firewall like ZoneAlarm.  Then just play around with the settings so that it logs a blocked message from the MSN client (ungrant its permissions while it is running).  The port number should be logged along with the program name (MSN) and IP address.

Hope this helps, Good luck
0