?
Solved

ias_admin password

Posted on 2003-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
15,669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi ,
It seems I have forgotten the ias_admin password. Is there a way to find out the current password. Is there any workaround? I have tried almost all the possible default passwords.
Please help
regds,
oracle_greece
0
Comment
Question by:oracle_greece
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
baonguyen1 earned 500 total points
ID: 9730777
This is from Oracle:

Env: Oracle Enterprise Manager 9.0.2
Oracle9iAS Release 2

If you have forgotten the EM Administrative password for ias_admin, the solution depends on your platform. Please follow the platform specific steps below:

Windows NT / 2000:

The Enterprise Manager Web Site will enforce use of the current Administrator (ias_admin) password when you log in to Enterprise Manager, stop the Enterprise Manager Service, or change the ias_admin password. If you have forgotten your ias_admin password then you must reset it using the following procedure while you are logged on to your PC as the person who installed Oracle9iAS:

1.Edit the following file and locate the line that defines the credentials property for use the ias_admin user:

%ORACLE_HOME%\sysman\j2ee\config\jazn-data.xml

The following example shows the section of jazn-data.xml with the credentials entry in boldface type:

<realm>
<name>enterprise-manager</name>
<users>
<user>
<name>ias_admin</name>
<credentials>rJqp85BkhFwAyw9ddl0PnFlUBVaWzbfT</credentials>
</user>

2.Remove the entire line that contains the <credentials> property from jazn-data.xml.

3.Enter the following command from DOS Command window:

%ORACLE_HOME%\bin\emctl set password reset <new password>

 Unix:

On unix platforms, this step is not necessary because the emctl utility does not require the old password in order to set the new password.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 9731249
baonguyen1 is correct, unless you are using the infrastructure. In this case, your OID holds the password.

But the question is if you really forgot the password. If your computer changed it's IP address (you are using DHCP), then the password is changed (since JAZN hashes passwords according to IP).
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle_greece
ID: 9731491
Thanks my OS is Windows 2000 and this helped.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:baonguyen1
ID: 9736429
Thanks oracle_greece. So if it worked for you can you accept and grade the answer  ?
;-))
Cheers.
0