Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PIX 515 E Outside problem

Posted on 2003-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi all
i have a network made as below:
LAN (192.168.5.0) --- PIX --- HUB -- LAN2 (123.0.0.0)
                        |
                       DMZ
the dafault gateway set on pix is 123.0.0.252.
Well, throught LAN clients i can surf webpages on internet, but i'm unable to connect to any machine attached to the "outside hub" (120.0.0.x).
Is this normal? maybe i need to place a router between the pix and the hub? or have i missed the pix configuration?
thanks for helping me in advance

0
Comment
Question by:acivita
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
swapsthegreat earned 240 total points
ID: 9740089
Im assuming

LAN - inside
LAN2-outside

To initiate any outgoing connection, you need to give a nat statement.

If you dont wish to use nat, you have to provide a nat statement as follows

nat (inside) 0 0 0

If you are natting, then

nat (inside) 1 0 0
global(outside) <nat ip pool> OR <pat ip>
Type ? for help with these commands.

There is no need of default route as both n/ws are directly connected
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10976453
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

--> Accept: swapsthegreat

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0