Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MIssing Broadband Icon on Windows XP

Posted on 2003-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I recently reset my WinXP because I was getting a lot of virus and it affects the performance of my OS, when i was finally up and running, i lost all of the software that was provided by my dsl isp.so i went to create a new broadband connection because my dsl line doesnt have any problems. when i finaly got into the network connections window, the only icon i saw was LAN or High speed internet and went i tried creating a broadband connection it wont let me choose "create a broadband connection that requires a username and password".the icon was there before but now i dont know where it went.i am not on a router so i need that icon to connect.
0
Comment
Question by:me-nice
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9730453
By "recently reset my WinXP..." do you really mean you RE-INSTALLED it?

I'm guessing that the answer to this is yes.  You'll need to re-install your DSL software also.  You should have a CD from your DSL provider and some instructions to get this going again.  If not, you'll need to contact their SUPPORT DESK for assistance.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matt1982 earned 180 total points
ID: 9737863
I got just the answer you need for that problem and i'm 99% sure it'll work

Here is the article to follow: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329441

All you gotta do is remove the keys HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RasMan\PPP\EAP\25 and HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RasMan\PPP\EAP\26 from the registry and restart.

0