Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Movie from the webcam

Posted on 2003-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,
I have to ask about webcam but i don't know exactly where i can ask therefor i hope that someone understand and help me.
The question is that I want to make a movie from the other's Webcome and  MIC, how !!! I'm chatting with my friend, I get his image (cam) and voice (mic) so can I make a movie for him ?

Thanks /^_^\
0
Comment
Question by:sidi_sidi
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 252 total points
ID: 9731492
What you need is a video capture program like Pinnacle Studio 8 that can detect his webcam as an input source.  You haven't said how you are seeing his webcam.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 248 total points
ID: 9731601
If it's Yahoo, a little cheaper option is
http://www.andy.w2s.co.uk/yahoo/CamGrab2/camgrab2.htm 

for professional screen caps, something like TechSmith's Camtasia would  work.

0