Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I MOVED (D) DRIVE FROM XP PRO CPU TO XP HOME CPU. NOW I GET ERROR "ACCESS DENIED"

Posted on 2003-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I  REMOVED MY (D) DRIVE FROM ONE CPU RUNNING XP PRO (NTFS FILE SYSTEM) AND PLACED IT IN A DIFFRENT CPU RUNNING XP HOME (NTFS FILE SYSTEM).  NOW WHEN I TRY TO ACCESS THE (D) DRIVE ALL I GET IS: ERROR ACCESS DENIED!  THE XP PRO HARD DRIVE HAS BEEN REFORMATTED DUE TO INCREASING INSTABILITY AND CONTINUOUSLY INCREASING ERROR MESSAGES.  ALL (D) CONTAINED WAS MY PERSONAL STUFF (ALL OF IT).  I REMEMBER RESTRICTING ACCESS TO (D) USING THE SECURITY SETTINGS THAT XP PRO HAS AVAILABLE.  I RESTRICTED ACCESS TO MYSELF ONLY:   DELL/REX (ADMINISTRATOR)  I CAN SEE THE (D) DRIVE IN THE MICROSOFT MANAGEMENT CONSOLE, WHERE IT SAYS "38GB, NTFS, HEALTHY, ACTIVE."  WHEN YOU VIEW THE PROPERTIES YOU GET "0 FREE SPACE" AND "FILE SYSTEM RAW."  ANY IDEAS ON HOW TO ACCESS IT WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED.  I HAVE THE RECOVERY CONSOLE INSTALLED AS A BOOT OPTION ON MY XP HOME CPU, AS WELL AS THE ADDITIONAL SUPPORT TOOLS FOUND ON THE CD.  THANK YOU ALL IN ADVANCE FOR YOUR ASSISTANCE.  AND THE USE OF YOUR GRAY MATTER.
0
Comment
Question by:shawnnphx
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 9730446
Boot to safe mode and do this

Ownership

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&sd=tech

HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9730485
Or if that doesn't work put this drive back into the mahcine you took it out of and set the permissions on the drive itself to include that eveyone Group

Open explorer right click on the drive
Select  Properties
Click the  Security tab
Click the  Advanced  button
Click the  Find Now  button
Click on the  Everyone  group
Click the  Ok  button
In the list marked  Group or User Name  click on Everyone
Then in the list below click on the  Full Control box so it is checked
Then click the  Ok  button
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9736864
When you install new HDD YOU MUST DO RESCAN DISK .

run disk management then hilight the new HDD then from ACTION poit RESCAN DISKS .
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnnphx
ID: 9738603
Thank You Very Much.  I didn't know that to access the security features in XP Home you had to be in safe mode.  I also didn't know about the rescan disks tool.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9738746
You are welcome :)
0