Solved

How can I add an animated GIF to a signature macro in Notes R5

Posted on 2003-11-12
11
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts!

We use a macro to provide a signature block for outgoing emails in R5.  I would like to add an animated GIF of a specific country flag to the last line of this macro but cannot find the appropriate commands to use in the script.

Can anyone suggest a way?

Here's a paste of the generic script:

@Command([EditInsertText];
@Command([TextSetFontFace];"Default sans serif");
@Command([TextSetFontSize];"9");
@Command([TextSetFontColor];[Black]);
@Command([EditInsertText];
@NewLine+"salutation");
@Command([EditInsertText];
@NewLine+"");
@Command([TextSetFontFace];"Times New Roman");
@Command([TextItalic]);
@Command([TextBold]);
@Command([TextSetFontSize];"18");
@Command([TextSetFontColor];[Blue]);
@Command([EditInsertText];"username");
@Command([TextNormal]);
@Command([TextSetFontFace];"Arial");
@Command([TextSetFontSize];"9");
@Command([TextSetFontColor];[Black]);
@Command([EditInsertText];
@NewLine+"title");
@Command([EditInsertText];
@NewLine+"department");
@Command([TextBold]) ;
@Command([EditInsertText];
@NewLine+"company name");
@Command([TextNormal]) ;
@Command([EditInsertText];
@NewLine+"xxxxxxxxxxxx(Office)");
@Command([EditInsertText];
@NewLine+"xxxxxxxxxxx(Fax)");
@Command([EditInsertText];
@NewLine+" (0)xxxxxxxxxx(Mobile)");
@Command([EditInsertText];
@NewLine+"email address");
@Command([TextSetFontColor];[Gray]);
@Command([EditInsertText];
@NewLine+"address line");
@Command([EditInsertText];
@NewLine+"address line"))


Thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:wzkqxf
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9730878
Did you try @Command([FileImport]) option ???
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Arunkumar
Arunkumar earned 75 total points
ID: 9730882
Example :

@Command([FileImport]; "GIF Image"; "c:\\notes32\\sound.gif")
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 25 total points
ID: 9731903
Hey
You can insert the gif file as a html file option in ur tools-preferences - signature selected. Just click on browse and give the gif path .


Partha
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9732046
wont my code work ?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 100 total points
ID: 9733859
Why are you bothering with this at all?  If you create a small HTML file with the signature, you can use the built-in signature functionality to do this, including the animated GIF.  If you need a way to build this HTML file, you can e-Mail a button to your users that writes it out to a designated file location on their PCs, and sets the HTML signature option in the Calendar Profile.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9733883
Grrrr. ... Why are you guys not bothering to answer the question at all ?

haa haa haa...!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 9734150
Qwalette,
I also meant the same , although i didn't put it in the way u have put

Partha
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9734401
whatever i have not gotten points in a while so....

you know ... !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wzkqxf
ID: 9734795
>>Did you try @Command([FileImport]) option ???
Yes, tried this and followed this example:
>>@Command([FileImport]; "GIF Image"; "c:\\notes32\\sound.gif") substituting my file for sound.gif
However,  Notes always prompts for the file and location, it won't load the specified file automatically.

I have used stationery to do what I want - but would rather use a macro button.

We don't always want the signature for local mail, we do need it for mail to customers, vendors and overseas operations, hence the desire to use a macro button so the choice becomes easy.

Thanks for suggestions so far. will leave this open for a while - see what else comes up.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9736618
I would wtill set up teh signature...

#1) It doesn't hurt.  So what if internal messages have it as well?

#2) You can set the signature so it DOES not appear automatically.  Then the user can just click on Tools->Insert Signature
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9738855
or write a smarticon to do the same.
0