Solved

Open LN5 user.nsf file with LN6

Posted on 2003-11-12
20
907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I had a LN5 and saved my user.id and user.nsf (mails) files in a disc as I was changing my job. Now I have a LN6 and I cannot open my r5 user.nsf file.

Can anyone suggest a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:taihendesho
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 50 total points
ID: 9730636
What error do you get?

I suppose you did not disable the ACL enforce bit and now you have a different user.id

Generally is there never a problem to open a R5 database in R6

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Arunkumar
Arunkumar earned 50 total points
ID: 9730867
Good morning Zvo-Bro!

:-)

Try to copy files to your HDD and remove the read only option in file properties in explorer at file level to see if it might help you.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 9730906
Good Morning! <|:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:taihendesho
ID: 9730958
I am getting the error "file is not a database". I have switched to my old user.id,  copied my old user.id under data/mail and write the right path in the user location preferences.

Sorry, but I do not know what does ACL enforce bit mean...

Thanks,

0
 

Author Comment

by:taihendesho
ID: 9730966
I tried to remove the read only option in file properties but it was already disabled. Any other suggestion? Thanks,
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9731461
Rename the file to user.ns5 and then open it using R6. If it doesn't open then compact the database by adding it to the workspace or from admin client.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9731531
Another option would be to create a replica of the database using admin client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taihendesho
ID: 9731570
Hi HemanthaKumar,

I renamed the file and tried to open it under file/database/new/open and the same error message appeared. I also tried to compact the database by adding it to workspace through Database (icon)/browse for a database/mail/user.nsf. The same error again.

Thanks but any other suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taihendesho
ID: 9731584
Where can I get an admin client?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9731604
If you have installed full domino suite you should be able to find admin client on the bookmark bar or goto File Menu and Select Tools..Server Administration. Once the admin client opens up select Local as the server and you can see Files tab click on it and then right click on the db which will be on your data directory and select create replica option
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:taihendesho
ID: 9731686
I will have to download it from Lotus Notes Betas & Trials web page. My copy is Client only. Anyway it will take few hours to do that but I will get back to you.
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9732069
What is the size of user.nsf ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taihendesho
ID: 9732463
About 300 MB.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 250 total points
ID: 9733145
Sorry, I'm pretty sure you have a corrupt file.  If it says it is not a database at all, then probably nothing will fix it.

If you place the file ni the Notes data directory, and do File -> Database -> Open, does it show the TITLE of the database in the center list box?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9733203
recall .nsf probe ?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 150 total points
ID: 9733473
taihendesho

Is it possible for you to create a copy of the database just design (NO documents) and mail it to me ??
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9733825
Hemantha, how the heck is he going to do anything in it with Notes if Notes does not recognize it as a database?!?!?!?!?!?

Arun, what probe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taihendesho
ID: 9734646
Sorry, I was off for few hours.

qwaletee - unfortunately it does not appear in the database center list box though I browse where it is located.

Arunkumar - can you explain me about the recall.nsf probe?

HemanthaKumar - Yeah, I can do the same as in the case of "moving mail". I can create a New copy of the user.nsf file called bookmark.nsf. The size is pretty small (from 331M -> 6.5M). I guess it is the copy of the original user when I installed the Notes.

qwaletee - if I do what you suggested to do in the case of "moving mail" I can create a bookmark.nsf as I explained above but I think it is a copy of the empty database (the original user.nsf before I switch the ID)

Thanks, anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taihendesho
ID: 9734975
Hello all,

I had an old file saved few weeks ago (it is not the same as we were dealing with it) and unbelievably it is working as I followed some of your suggestions.

Thank you very much and I apologize for any inconvenient. Very goog job!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9734986
So is the problem Solved ?

Look into my profile for my email id.
0